Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cant log på windows vista

Posted on 2012-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hi all

I have en pc that wont log på windows it just hangs with a black screen after the windows logo
can got login to safemode any ides.

Have done a repair and last good know config but no joy
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38332821
Start up in Safe Mode and open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator. Run System File Checker (SFC /SCANNOW) and allow to complete. Restart and see if you can start up in normal mode.

If not, then you need to back up the data on your PC and re-install Windows.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38333644
>>  Have done a repair  <<  did that run ok?  any errors, or messages?
here a guide for SFC, and the repair :  
      http://vistasupport.mvps.org/system_file_checker.htm            SFC in Vista
      http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html      repair Vista
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38347652
davy999  - Thanks, and I was happy to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0