[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Blackberry BIS stopped working

Posted on 2012-08-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
A few days ago, one of our domain controllers jumped ahead 6+hrs in time. We solved that issue and all other pain in the rear resulting issues, except one. Ever since then, our Exchange 2010 server will no longer talk to any Blackberry via BIS. When we try to setup a blackberry via BIS, we get the message "an error occurred during email account validation".
Things you need to know and things we've tried:

1) OWA works internally and externally.
2) iPhones/Droids work just fine.
3) Outlook Anywhere works fine.
3) https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer results are completely successful.
4) https://owaservername/ews/exchange.asmx tests are completely successful.
5) We have restarted Exchange and IIS services (many times for IIS after many changes/tests).
6) We have rebuilt EWS virtual directories.
7) We have tested disabling the Windows firewall.
8) We have tried changing EWS authentication types many times (Basic, Windows, Combination).
9) We have called RIM. They could not get it working.
10) Building a BES is not an option. We have so few BB users, that I only want to provide BIS support....which has been fine and working for some time. Yes, I've setup BES before, and I know I could have done so by now. I hate BES. Well, now I hate BIS as well.
11) We have not tried firing all of the employees that continue to use BB.

Thanks for any help you might offer.
0
Comment
Question by:-Ponderer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 750 total points
ID: 38333038
With so much work already put into place, it is now going to be a challenge to help solve you're issue - esp, if you are saying RIM back'd off.

This link might have been attempted - if not, worth a shot.

It basically tells you NOT TO enter special characters while configuring the account, so simply type the first name OR last name anything without spaces or special characters. Here is the official word from RIM on it.

Here's a link

that pretty much summarizes everything that you can do before firing folks who use BIS OR give them ultimatum to switch to DROIDs

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38333629
Just to add to Exchange_Geek :)

What is the version of Exchange and Bb with SP's ??

If possible try to restart the BES server and check for any events on the Box ....
Make sure time is in Sync with the Exchange and DC's.
If there is any failure check for MGMT logs and event log for more insight to the issue.
Also make sure all Blackberry services are running :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38333630
Also as said if its just a handful of users using BB why not get them moved to Active-sync and just get rid of BB all together.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 38333888
BIS with Exchange 2010 sucks in my experience.
Personally I would build a BES Express. The software is free and doesn't require a change in the device subscription. I have deployed the BES Express solution for a single user in th epast, simply because it gives you the best of the Blackberry device. Not sure where the "hate" of BES comes from, I have been working with it for years, as long as you do everything under the BES admin account and don't update JAVA on the system it behaves itself once setup and running.
BES Express is supported being installed on the same server as Exchange, so doesn't even require another machine.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Ponderer
ID: 38347086
Thanks for your advice, All. I'm going to leave this open for a few more days just in case someone has another idea.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38347734
@Rancy You misread the post - it is for BIS and not for BES. you're answers unfortunately, wouldn't fall in place.

@Ponderer: I see you haven't replied to my post - did it help you OR was that an ignore? Cause if it is, I'll unmonitor this post - so I wouldn't be notified to come back and provide my thoughts on this thread.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Ponderer
ID: 38347741
Hey Exchange_Geek,
Definitely not an ignore. It was a link I had already looked at and tried. Sorry I didn't mention it.
Thanks much.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38347754
Fair enough. Always respond to the post every EE makes, this will ensure you've read the recommendation - even if its laughable, secondly other EE has the confidence that you would respond to their comments/proposed-solutions.

I'll monitor this thread and see if i can contribute to it.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Ponderer
ID: 38347760
Good advice. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:-Ponderer
ID: 38369382
Just closing this out. The solutions, while reasonable, didn't technically solve the problem. We are just going to scrap our support of all Blackberry services.
0