?
Solved

Keshe Foundation - New Technologies?

Posted on 2012-08-25
30
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
0
Comment
Question by:viki2000
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38333205
It is undoubtedly a scam.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 400 total points
ID: 38333321
I don't see anywhere anything that is actually available. By definition, it is a scam.

Tom
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 38333326
BTW, the Oasis stuff that was apparently scheduled for public release in 2009 never showed up.

Tom
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 800 total points
ID: 38333650
I was tempted to buy a 3-4KW Domestic Plasma Power Generator for my house to power all the halogen bulbs for my garage where I have a medium scale hydroponic horticulture business on the go ;-)

I then realised that you can't actually BUY one from the site:
http://www.keshefoundation.org/en/shop/product/view/2/3
"Please do not order by our shop system here below, read the reservation PDF documents"
Cheap looking document here to print, complete manually, and scan to email.

On reading that I realised that for a document purporting to be a business one, it looks and reads like it was typed up in notepad by a Nigerian and printed to PDF.

I decided to follow their instructions as spelled out in the paragraph immediately above the place to sign it, and "singed" it over one of my herbal smoking devices.

It stinks of SPAM, SPAM, SPAM.
Whoops, that's a canned compressed meat.  SCAM, SCAM, SCAM.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 400 total points
ID: 38335013
I'm glad everyone agrees: it's a scam.

There are virtually no technical details on their website, and what little there is sounds like gobbledygook. For example:
for the first time we have managed to create atomic hydrogen and carbon as gas and as solid matter at room temperature and in atmospheric conditions. At present the conventional production of graphene needs temperatures of 700° to 800°C and the production CO2 as solid matter takes place at tens of degrees below zero.
Apart from the weirdness of this, how does 'atomic gas" and "carbon as gas" relate to CO2 and graphene?

Here's another one:
The neutron is composed of the three basic Matters (Matter, Dark Matter and Antimatter).
The only comment I can make on this is ???????

As with all things on the Internet: if it sounds too good to be true, it is.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38335033
Now that that is settled, I can offer all of you pre-production reservations for my new secret product.  Only $50,000 each, be the first on the list.  No one knows what my whatchamacallit does but it is special, very special.  I think I can get BillDL to do pre-prototype testing...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 38335050
If it gives me enough power for my home, clean water and FTL travel to nearby star systems, count me in. Sounds like a bargain. (Of course, that's a "big IF".)

Tom
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38335060
I look forward to the prototype Dave.  Excellent, I've been looking for a reasonably priced whatchamacallit for quite some time, but none of the ones I've seen so far are quite as special as yours.

I did invest in the early versions of the Turbo Encabulator when it first came out, but found that the Reciprocation Dingle Arm kept shearing off:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rLDgQg6bq7o
Unfortunately I had similar issues with the Anhydrous Nangling Pins on version 2:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2fjcJp_Nwvk

Anyway back to my work on my Contiunuum Tranfunctioner project or I'll never get it finished.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38335079
No, Bill, the PRE-prototype.  Actually having a prototype would reveal too much.  There are spies Everywhere...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38335095
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38335521
Thank you for the inputs.
My first „smell“ over the website was the same as yours.
Any person/company who is not able to prove with an open, verifiable theory or a product the new claimed technology I consider it scam.
If is about spies or big political/economic powers which does not let introduce the new technology on the market for different reasons then I expect to stay unknown, to not make any waves until is for real.
I expect  Keshe to milk money from credulous people. There are always some.

Looking through the links above, especially one from “peswiki” I      found some references to patents.
So, how is that working?:
- Can any stupid non-functional idea be patented? And nobody cares?  Or has to be something real in it?
http://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/biblio?CC=EP&NR=1770715&KC=&FT=E
http://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/biblio?CC=EP&NR=1770717&KC=&FT=E
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38335578
You can apply for a patent for literally anything but I can't tell whether anyone actually granted him a patent for those things.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38335601
That would be interesting to find out.
What is he waving in the face of the people?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38335623
What is he waving in the face of the people?

I don't know what you mean.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38335642
I refer here at the patents. Many believed because he supposedly have some papers pointing towards patents. But as you mentioned, they may be "possible" patents, he only applied - that is all.

I believe nothing will happen in September at the press release: will be delayed or he will disappear - as before.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38335669
I think you're probably right.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38339089
Looking at the website I thought for a while that it could a parody instead of a scam. It's so weird that I cannot see how anyone could take it seriously for more than a couple of seconds, let alone how anybody could give them money.

On the other hand, they do appear in the Belgian Yellow Pages, with an address in Ninove as per their website. Not many people would go to that extent just for fun.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38339722
Interesting fact is: how do the people give credit to such information?

Look at the video from next link: http://www.keshefoundation.org/en/media-a-papers/video-presentions/321-video-of-the-opening-of-the-kf-center-ninove-march-2012 

Does not seems too many people and they do not look as scientists anyway.
Who is attending to their lectures?:  http://www.keshefoundation.org/en/events?view=venue&id=1

Seems they have a real building "center" in Belgium : http://www.keshefoundation.org/en/introduction/the-kf-center/212-opening-of-the-kf-center-ninove-invitation-en

And their own youtube channel with a lot of info for who has time to listen:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zLaZnjk23HU&feature=plcp
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3QvxGiMZwl4&feature=autoplay&list=UUP1CJKRkg6ImllD6N2qIKHg&playnext=3

When information is false and is made public as true then is just a question of time until will die by itself.
I did not see any serious scientists taking in serious what Keshe said until now.
It is said that Keshe is nuclear engineer.
Is he? With a real diploma or a fake one? Where did he study?

Usually a normal, simple engineer will not compromise himself at such level. People make mistakes in theories, in experiences, but his claims are beyond  of what anybody else  proved so far - therefore making them unacceptable without a scientific proof : theoretical or practical (experience or product).

I know some scientists who made fatal mistakes and their carrier was totally ruined.
Last year I watched a documentary about Jacques Benveniste and memory of water to sustain homeopathy. Then James Randi "ruined" his carrier: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacques_Benveniste
Was made by BBC: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_ZhmG97lYog
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38339746
A lot of people who don't understand science and math have a lot of wishful thinking for miraculous magic things to happen.  And there are other people who are willing to take advantage of them.  Some of the scammers have valid degrees in many subjects.  It helps them to sound 'scientific' even when they are not being scientific.

The 'About' page on that site says that Keshe graduated from a university in London, UK, in 1981.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38340268
People make mistakes in theories
As far as I can see he has no theories at all, what's on the website is totally meaningless. It takes only some minimal scientific knowledge and some common sense to see what rubbish it is.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 800 total points
ID: 38340690
He is trying to join together the loose ends of various physical principles that in themselves may well be proven, but seems only to have been able to present demonstrations in miniature scale using an empty coke bottle, and that demo only forms a small part of the grand scheme.  He is preying on peoples' fears of what the future of the earth holds for us as explained by other scientists, and mass hysteria can persuade some people, organisations, even governments, to be blinded by gobbledegook.

It would be great if I could solicit enough donations to eat and keep a roof over my head while pursuing some hair-brained scheme that may or may not work.

I'll bet I would get the odd small donation here an there from some imbeciles even if I blatantly stated next to the Paypal button that I had no idea whether my wacky "invention" of something like an entirely water-based book would actually work, but the crux of the matter with Keshe is that he is trying to bamboozle people who are concerned about the future of our earth.

Had PayPal buttons been a ubiquitous way to get easy donations while James Dyson was struggling to develop his unique vacuum cleaner there is no way of guessing whether he would have had to remortgage his home and survive on cans of baked beans because it's not as though without it the earth will become an uninhabited blob.

It has been shown time and time again that anybody can establish a cult following even when the theories and practices are clearly ridiculous, and that's without scaring potential followers with unproven notions of how long we can go on sucking the planet dry.  So, the existence of a corporate building, web presence, number of employees, etc, etc is not something we can necessarily judge the reality of Keshe's grandiose proposals by.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38356733
I guess is clear what is behind Keshe.
Let's wait few more days before we make a final conclusion.
I am just curios what press release will be made (if will be one) after 06 Sept.
But with a declaration such "Only invited representatives of governments are allowed.  Outside nothing will be seen.  Please, let the guests participate in peace." can be easy said that important things were discussed with important people, but in fact no meeting take place.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38356781
I think you're right...
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38389782
So he gave an answer to the people, in the same style, putting everybody in fog and as always will delay (again) to reveal the "big truth" of a new technology:

http://www.keshefoundation.org/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2513&start=60

Conclusion: BIG SCAM.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38389959
Ugandan space chief builds test craft in his mother's muddy back yard (and you'll never believe his plans for zero gravity training).  Read Article.

Uganda joins the "Space Race":
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SnQlekVUx9s
http://photoblog.nbcnews.com/_news/2011/12/02/9164350-building-an-african-space-program-from-the-ground-up?lite
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/programmes/from_our_own_correspondent/9573163.stm

You can donate by PayPal to it if you took the chief designer's statement on the last page with more than a pinch of salt, ie: "I've got a jet engine on order so I'm planning to build a tunnel, put the engine at one end and when I throw a guy in, he'll float":
http://ugandanway.com/asrp/news.php

Eco-friendly electric car made in Uganda:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQYNK8cFmXE
Professor Stevens Tikocdri explains how he was first inspired to build an electric car:
"Well, I got interested in electricity after I was nearly electrocuted in <word indecipherable>.  Thereafter I decided to find out what it was that shocked me."

The Democratic Union Of The Congo intends to send a rat into space in what looks like a 4th of July rocket:
http://www.liveleak.com/view?i=591_1249254184
It all seems rather late in the quest to explore our galaxy, don't you think?
What would be their next plan after the rat in space, a goat on the moon?

Africa's journey to space begins on the ground:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/business-18739694
Forgive me for being skeptical, but is that a plate of chocolate cookies and a soda/beer bottle on top of whatever they are assembling?

Zambia seems to have been training astronauts since 1964:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M9Do3dz9TR0

So, Mr. Keshe is going to choose one of the African countries to help out with the technology that he is unwilling to demonstrate to anybody other than some demo using a small coke bottle?  I wish the African countries success in their quest, but being realistic the "race" has got just a little bit beyond their goals I think.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 39087526
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39089422
Note that their website says "The AFS system uses renewable energy".

In other words, it uses electricity generated by solar or wind power (or perhaps from coal?!?) to generate petrol. This sounds great, but what is the efficiency of this process? Would it be better to generate hydrogen instead, and use that in a fuel cell where needed? Petrol does have an advantage over hydrogen: it is far easier to work with.

Ideally, we would use the electricity directly - but with present battery technology that also has problems. Unfortunately, as Robert Heinlein put it: TANSTAAFL (google it).
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 39936231
Did you see that?:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Keshe-Foundation/126388777468892
http://forum.keshefoundation.org/forum/keshe-official/32016-the-content-of-usb-stick-of-2012-has-been-released-to-public-by-taiwanese-kf-group

Actually I was able to download (very difficult) the content of .rar file from here:
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=BF45C90B2B044660!143&authkey=!AGRPC-Y6xyui0YI&ithint=folder%2c.rar

There is one more link slow here:
 http://projectcamelotportal.com/cloud/data/public/48a5e3.php

There is 1.73GB on HDD as .rar file ("KF_org data.rar") , from which over 1.6GB are folders with files containing patents or claims. The rest is more advertising.
I did not see any product. There is a lot to dig in the big pile of ideas presented there. Looks to me more ideas than something real, but never now.
In one of the first patents presented, 2005, there is next idea:
"
Gravity does not and can not exist with existence of one magnetic field force.
 
The gravity manifest itself up on the creation of the seconded magnetic field generated by the convection of the matter in the outer core, interacting with magnetic field which was originally created in the caroline section of the planet.
 
Therefore the gravity is an outcome of the interaction at molecular level between two magnetic fields of two cores of the planet up on each other 1.

"

That sound strange to me, as I knew that gravity depends by mass.
It is true that the interaction between 2 gravitational fields seems similar with interaction from 2 electromagnetic fields when the objects attract each other., but I never heard of 2 objects which repel one each other based on gravitational fields.
The only experiments that I remember, which may sustain the ideas of interaction between gravitational fields and electromagnetic fields is done by  the Canadian John Hutchison, which seem also doubtful.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39936472
Sounds like BS to me. Take, for example:

> seconded magnetic field generated by the convection of the matter in the outer core

>  originally created in the caroline section of the planet

>  gravity is an outcome of the interaction at molecular level between two magnetic fields of two cores of the planet

I'm sure even the author cannot explain what these little snippets mean.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 39939039
Here is a link to the documents with higher download speed, for who is interested to have a look into the patents and the claims:
https://mega.co.nz/#!F4AjwKwA!EQxkmXOZNkIJiWiDAVudfzd2Suh1sU7lcpAXyRQfflQ
0