?
Solved

Quickbooks Pro 2012 Network User login Issue

Posted on 2012-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-01
Windows SBS 2003 Domain with two  workstations each having QB on them:

One workstation (USER  1)  has no problem opening company file.
If I log onto domain with USER 2 credentials I can not open company file BUT if I login from same computer to domain with  User 1 or  administrator credentials, I can then open company file.  User 2 is an administrator.
 The msi.config file its trying to open is the box that counts down from 30 days for registering the product, which only pops once a day and there is no other option to register in the program.
0
Comment
Question by:MARAUDER302
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38333185
First, contact Intuit about registration.

Next, it sounds like you may have combined Host Multi User Access and Multi User Mode.

Close down QuickBooks on User 2. Open QB on User I. Ensure Host Multi User Access is OFF (Utilities menu). Now close the company file (but not QB). Now use the big Open button to navigate to the server and open the company file from the server. Now swich to Multi User Mode (different than Host Multi User Access).

Now open QB on User 2 and see if it opens properly. If not, close whatever is open (if anything) and now again use the big Open button to navigate to the server and open the file.

You may need make both users members of the legacy Power Users Group locally for QB to run properly.

This should work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARAUDER302
ID: 38401798
Tried your sugestions with no success.  What is truly baffling to me at least is that if I login to the same computer with different user credentials but use the same QB user credentials the file opens
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38402165
Try a different Windows username profile to see if QuickBooks works in a new Windows user. There may be profile damage.

Also, find the QuickBooks program folder (know the path and write it down if needed). Open a command prompt with admin priviledges (or in an admin user) and navigate to the program folder.

Then run reboot.bat with repairs QuickBooks. You can try this before trying a different Windows userid.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 38650522
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0