?
Solved

how to configuration on front panel audio

Posted on 2012-08-25
10
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I purchased a new motherboard to replace an old motherboard in a dell laptop & I am needing to know what wires go where on the front panel oudio
The old motherboard model is CN-0TC666.  I have scanned and uploaded both the old motherboard audio plug & the new one.  I did a google search on google but could not find a manual for this old motherboard.  I someone could help me out I would appreciate it
Audio.jpg
new-mobo.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xeroxzerox
xeroxzerox earned 1000 total points
ID: 38333142
Start with left hand side..first port is audio Pin..if it's not working check on 4th Number pin..
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38333194
If I get it wrong will I burn something up?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38333238
Are you sure it's a laptop? Those look more like desktop ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38333245
I am sorry I did not explain.  This is a desktop.  I am taking the old mobo out & replacing it with a new one
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38333250
What is the model of the Dell? Service manual may have info we need.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 1000 total points
ID: 38334014
if you insert wrong port in pin.Then no effect seems in it.Only one things appears..which one is it's not working.No any burn up things go ahead.So don't be afraid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38334087
The old motherboard model is CN-0TC666.  The computer is a dell Dimension 2400.  I can find a user's manual but I need a layout of the motherboard just like the one on the new mobo.   But if it doesn't hurt anything to get it wrong then I will just keep trying until I get it right.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38355741
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38355863
Did you get it connected? Sorry I didn't get back to you. Was more interested in Hurricane Isaac than EE for a few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38407631
I finally gave up as the customer was needing their computer and they said they didn't need the front audio anyway,  
   But now I ran into the same situation - I am replacing the same type motherboard with a new one and I really need to know the pin layout.  I have the layout on the new mobo But I am needing to know the pin layout on the old one.  The old mobo part no is CN-OK1548.  That is on the sticker.  Another P/N that is printed on the mobo itself is 41172600004.
0