?
Solved

Anyone have any suggestions for a video card that can handle 3 monitors?

Posted on 2012-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need a video card PCIe x 16 that can handle 3 monitors. 2 x DVI and 1 x HDMI. I need the hdmi to also carry the audio.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dnet2009
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 38333216
HD2600XT ??
It's a quad DVI-I card but comes with an adapter to allow HDMI output with 5.1 audio
And leaves you with a fourth DVI output for later :)

You won't get a single slot solution for an SPDIF HDMI output plus two DVI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnet2009
ID: 38333244
looks interesting. I will look into it. I see windows 7 is not listed, how old is this card?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38336375
Any Radeon Eyefinity card will support three monitors.  The card must be an HD5400 series or later, and you will need active displayport to DVI adapters: http://support.amd.com/us/eyefinity/Pages/eyefinity-dongles.aspx  One of the ouput ports of these cards usually is HDMI.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Meultje
ID: 38343928
Were using a ATI Radeon HD5800 series adapter. Works like a charm. Easy to use grid for deviding your screens and placing specific output on. See http://www.amd.com/US/PRODUCTS/NOTEBOOK/GRAPHICS/ATI-MOBILITY-HD-5800/Pages/ati-mobility-hd-5800.aspx
0