Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to configure Visual Studio 2010 help

Posted on 2012-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
When I installed VS 2010 Profession I selected to install the help files.  But it was taking so long I aborted before it completed.  It was installing all help files but I really only needed Visual Studio and C#.

Can anyone suggest how I can resume this installation and/or configuration for these two?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38333440
Many installation programs have a "repair" option. Rerun the installation to see what is available.

If the installation doesn't let you pick which help files to install, you might be able to easily delete the unwanted help files manually. I think the help files for each language get installed into their own subdirectory, so just delete the ones you don't want.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38333616
In the Control Panel Programs section, find the Microsoft Help Viewer 1.1, right-click on it et follow the dialogs up to the repair option.

Once the viewer is properly installed, in the Help menu of Visual Studio, you have an option to  manage Help Settings. From there, you can Remove or Add any portion of the Help content.

Do not limit yourself to VB and C# however. The thing you will be looking up the most will be the help for the framework.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 38334724
Thanks.
0