[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Joomla control panel and entire site no longer works.

Posted on 2012-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I was working on my new site yesterday when I had to call in and get some support. The agent that helped me said he did nothing to the site. I was having trouble with another issue setting the site from the primary domain to a subdomain I called development. He stated give him a few minutes he would fix the problem. He was offline for 10+ minutes. When he came back I could log in and could see everything in the control panel. I went to dinner and came back and logged in noticing I could not upload a template, install a component, change an article. I could not do anything to the site. the login credentials are below. I cannot figure out what the problem is. Can you help me determine what has happened and what would keep me from making any modifications to the site. Please advise. Thank you.

Oh by the way the technician claims he did nothing to the Joomla site. Yet he was logged in and now of course.....working on Joomla is beyond their scope of support. Of course I am on my own with this fiasco.......? All from one of the largest hosting providers in the world. Any one that can help I am in your debt.

development.macsimizesoftware.com
GuestAdmin : GuestPass1
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:joomla_php
joomla_php earned 1000 total points
ID: 38333492
Something named SqueezeBox is missing. Its javascript is called when an admin button is clicked. I'm not sure what it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 38333545
How did you determine this. I just figured out with the help of a technician why the controls stopped working. He had inadvertently pointed the subdomain to the wrong folder. That at least gives me some control again.

This SqueezeBox.....how do you know it is a problem....? Please sir.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38333551
I turned on javascript debugging in firebug.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 38334167
Hi,

With older Joomla version 1.5 the admin buttons may not work for some component du to javascript compatibilities. You have to check if it's work with older browser version.
Also check chmod, if it's not set correctly on certain folders and files it can prevent installation of template or component, or upload image, or set some config file.  
You can check this through admin panel or using FTP software.

Often hosting company change Apache PHP or Mysql settings or update version and this also can cause problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 38394495
Yes the hosting provider changed something without my knowledge. Thank you for the help
0