?
Solved

Configuring Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-25
10
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Hi All

I met a problem when added first account in Win XP to Exchange 2010. I already tried many times to do that, but failed. I think after I installed Exchange 2010, I need a step-by-step protocol to configure the Exchange 2010. Anyone can help me do that ? if you have the protocol to share with me, that would be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:davidy2001
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38333475
Are you talking about configuring email account on Windows XP? if yes, which version of Outlook are you working with - accordingly, we can guide you.

Of course, if you can provide us the errors you are facing - that'll make our lives just a pinch more comfortable to help you :)

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38333488
Yes, Thank you so much! I'm using Outlook 2010. In the XP, i clicked "mail" in control panel and ...... according to the following link:

http://www.servolutions.com/support/config_exchange_2010.htm

But i always got these two kind of error message separately when i press "check name" in "Add New Account":

"the action cannot be compete. the name cannot be matched to a name in the address list"

"the name cannot be resoved. the name cannot be matched to a name in the address list"


I re-installed the Exchange 2010. I already let the DNS in XP point to the Server(Win 2010), and Both XP and the Server can ping each other with name and ip address.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38333491
What is the name that you are trying to resolve in the check name tab?

Also, are you typing out your Exchange Server FQDN in the box beneath user-name?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38333506
i was trying several user name(one of them is user11), which is registered in the Server and the XP is already joined the domain. i am not sure my Exchange name is the Server name. but i also tried several name of the Exchange. i think both name should be same. Please see attached
Adding-new-account.PNG
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1332 total points
ID: 38333619
Firstly CAS has to be installed for Exchange to work with client :)
Secondly you Client machine should be able to ping and work with CAS server name and IP.
Mailbox is created ? Can you access the mailbox using OWA (Very IMP) ?
Names cannot be same and hope all Microsoft services are running on the server ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vicky19
vicky19 earned 668 total points
ID: 38333707
I hope the user is created using EMC and shows there ?
Is the access working fine with OWA as said by Rancy :)
Also as said by Rancy what roles are installed and hope all services are running :)
Hope you are logging into the machine with domain ?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38334346
Thanks all of you for help. I am new to Exchange, and sometimes I asked some stupid questions. I have not thought about OWA etc stuff and installed it yet. I only installed the Exchange 2010 according to protocol. But I just found i did not even install Mailbox, Client Access and Hub Transport. After installing all of them, I can add an Administrator account in Outlook 2010 and I tested it can send/receive email within the Exchange system . However, I found I cannot add any other accounts which are member of the domain except the Administrator account. When I tried to add another account (even after I deleted the Administrator account), I got two kind of the error message :“the action cannot be compete. the name cannot be matched to a name in the address list” or
"the name cannot be resoved. the name cannot be matched to a name in the address list" it's strange.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1332 total points
ID: 38334354
But I just found i did not even install Mailbox, Client Access and Hub Transport - :) no worries :)

Did you create a Mailbox from EMC ?
Can you access that mailbox in OWA locally ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38334392
i just found the answer, i did not create that account in Exchange. Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38334399
:)
0