Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

copy VM without shutdown

Posted on 2012-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I have one VM on the ESX server.We have Veeam and Vcenter too.

I want to copy that VM without shutdown vm ? is it possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1500 total points
ID: 38333503
Where do you want to copy it to?

You can always clone a VM as you have vCenter.  Veeam will allow you to backup a VM while it's up and running.  What is your goal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38333508
i want to copy to my computer for future use.

My goal: Vm is Exchange server.Unfortunality i cant shutdown it and wait 2 hours or  more copy process ended.
I tried with Veeam but comes error out.I think Veeam copy Procces makes a Temparary snapshoot till copy is ended.Error :out of space.

any idea?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1500 total points
ID: 38333522
If you're running out of space you will need to resolve this first if you want to use use Veaam or cloning process.  Are you running out of space on the datastore or is your block size on the datastore too small to encompass your vmdk and snapshot size?

Another option is to install vmware converter inside the OS and doe a V2V (virutal to virtual).  This would avoid creating snapshot but you can still point from the OS to either your current vmware infrastructure or create a vmware workstation version of the VM
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AliQahtani
AliQahtani earned 500 total points
ID: 38333726
I agree with paulsolov to use Vmware converter.
below the link
Vmware converter standalone
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38333902
Are you running out of space on the datastore or is your block size on the datastore too small to encompass your vmdk and snapshot size?
yes, i did NEW DATASTORE(1tb and 4mb blocksize). I thought after a Backup copy i have ,i can migrate VM to new datastore.But unfortunatily i have no Backup copy and before me they did not thought about that.
Migration make me worry ,if something hapen during migration to new datastore or after migration cant start again VM. what i will then?
For that i try to get one copy after that migration.

someone has experience a problem when tried to new datastore migration? If i am not wrong migration process  like CUT option in windows.during process erase files from old datastore and paste them to new datastore.If s..th hapeens.Then .... NO BACKUP
:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38333905
Can i do something with SSH +FTP (winscp)? i can ftp with winscp to esx server and copy that vm files to my local computer even vm is on?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1500 total points
ID: 38334250
winscp will not work because you'll be trying to copy an open file.  Use VMware converter to do a backup.  When vmware take a snapshot (which you can't do) it makes the parent vmdk read only and since you can't take a snapshto you will not be able to copy it.  I would also recommend that you destroy the new datastore and make it 8mb block size, there is no performance hit and you have flexibility to grow up to 2TB.
0