?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Update Storage Group Copy Fails

Posted on 2012-08-25
11
Medium Priority
?
1,839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I have a clustered exchange 2007 setup. I have an Information Store and a Second Storage Group. The Second storage group is the Public Folders database. That Database is stored on the C drive of each server and is showing "Healthy" in the "Copy Status."

The Information Store is showing "Failed." The database there is stored on a clustered shared drive. When I try to update the storage group copy it tells me that it failed to created the directory E:\.....\temp-seeding.

I've read other posts that say, "just run as administrator." This does not work for me.

I work in an environment where many extra security measures are put in place. We are currently going through a process of hardening the servers. So other people in the office could have changed folder permissions,  GPO's, local SECpol options, and even registry entries.

I believe this is a "Permissions" issue. But how can I ensure that the proper permissions are in place?
I've tried adding the "everyone" group "full control" on the entire shared drive just to see if this would work, but it did not.

I've tried command line and GUI. Both produce the same error.

It seems as though I can fail over the cluster without a problem. I don't see any denigration in any of the services either.

So why is this not working? and so what if its not working?

Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:TheDeaner
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38333572
If the Status copy is in Healthy state and Database mounted i dont think there is an issue

Did you failover all DB's to one Node suspend Copy status and restart the Passive node. Now resume failover and do the same and check.

Also if you could more briefly tell whats showing as failed

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38333648
Remove inherited permissions and in fact all permission first. Deny rules over an allow so you need to clear them first.

Then add permissions one by one until it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38333727
Is this a W2k8 ?
Did you do any upgrades to the Exchange ?
Database is working fine ? Is this CCR or SCR ?

What does it shows if you run
Get-StorageGroupCopyStatus against the Database ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheDeaner
ID: 38334705
Rancy and others,

Thanks for the quick replies.

Exchange Server 1:
                Server OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise

Exchange Server 2:
                Server OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
 
Software: Exchange Server 2007 Version: 08.03.0279.002

I have two DB's.

1. The main one where all my users emails are,
    Name: 'Mail\Information Store'
    Database File Path:  E:\Exchange Server\Mailbox\Information Store\Mailbox Database Store.edb
    Status: Mounted
    Copy Status: Failed

2. This one is not used.. seems to be fine.. only added for full picture.. not my concern
    Name: 'Mail\Second Storage Group'
    Database File Path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\Second Storage Group\Public Folders Database.edb
    Status: Mounted
    Copy Status: Healthy

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Failover Cluster Manger looks like this:

Features
--------EXCLUTER.fqdn
-----------------Services and applications
-----------------------Mail
-----------------Nodes
------------------------Exchange ServerA
------------------------Exchange ServerB
------------------Storage
------------------Networks
-------------------------Cluster Private Network
-------------------------Cluster Public Network
_______________________________________________________________________________________

'Services and Application' Right Pane:
Name: Mail   Status: Online    Type:Other     Current Owner: Exchange ServerA  Auto Start: Yes
________________________________________________________________________________________

'Mail' Right Pane:
Status: Online Auto Start: Yes   Alters: <none> Preferred Owners: Exchange ServerA. Exchange ServerB   Current Owner: Exchange ServerA

Server Name
-------Name: Mail                                                    Online
--------------IP Address: ipaddress of ServerA           Online

File Server
---------FileServer-(Mail)(Cluster Disk 1)                   Online

Disk Drives
---------Cluster Disk 1                                                Online
--------------Volume: (E)                                                File System: NTFS               (85% free)

Other Resources
---------CA ARCserver Backup Exchange Agent Notifer - (Mail)                 Online
---------Exchange Information Store Instance (Mail)                                 Online
---------Exchange System Attendant Instance (Mail)                                  Online
---------Information Store/Mailbox Database Store (Mail)                        Online
---------Second Storage Group/Public Folder Database (Mail)                   Online

Shared Folders:
Share Name: E$    Folder Path: E:\     Type: Windows         # Client Connections: 0
Share Name: Excahgne OAB  Folder Path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Exchange OAB   Type: Windows  
****Then this pops up and goes away continuously****
Share Name: GUID$ Folder Path: Exchange Server\Mailbox\Information Store


_____________________________________________________________________________________________

'Nodes' Right Pane
Exchange ServerA             Up
Exchange ServerB             Up

______________________________________________________________________________________________

'Storage' Right Pane
Cluster Disk 1                     Online                        Current Owner: Exchange ServerA


_____________________________________________________________________________________________

'Network' Right Pane
Name: Cluster Private Network            Status: Up           Cluster Use: Internal
Name: Cluster Public Network              Status: Up           Cluster Use: Enabled




As you can see everything is Online. This remains the same if I fail it over by going to "Mail" then "Move this service or application to another node."

If I run Get-StorageGroupCopyStatus against the Database I get:
Information Store           Failed    0          0    

If I suspend the DB. Fail it over. Then Fail it back, then resume copy it says "healthy." But only for about 5 seconds or a refresh. Then it goes back to failed.

____________________________________________________________________________________________
Folder Permissions Set up:

E: Drive

NTFS
Administrators: Full Control
SYSTEM: Full Control
CREATOR OWNER: Full Control
Users: Read and Execute
Everyone: Read and list

Owner: System


E:\Cluster  - I can't get into this folder as an Administrator... is this by design?
NTFS
SYSTEM: Full Control
Administrators: List Folders and Read Attributes  
Owner: Unable to display current Owner
Marked as read only

E:\Exchange Server
NTFS
Administrators: Full Control
SYSTEM:    Full Control
Unrecognised SID: Full Control
CREATOR OWNER: Full Control
Users: Read and Execute

Then all the other folders inherit.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Error Message when I run "update-StorageGroupCopy -identify 'Mail\Information Store' on the passive node

FAILED:
Error:
Seeding Failed: Database seeding error: Failed to create the directory 'E:\Exchange Server\Mailbox\Information Store\temp-seeding.' The exception is 'System.IO.DiectoryNotFoundException. Could not find a part of the path 'E:\Exchange Server\Mailbox\Information Store\temp-seeding.' at System.IO.__Error.WinLOError[Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath] at System.IO.Directory.InternalCreateDirectory[String FullPath, String path, DirectorySecurity dirSecurity) at System.IO.Directory.CreateDirectory [String path, DirectorySecuirty directorySecurity] at Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay.Seeder.initSeeding[]'
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38334714
Copy status: Failed .... humm

Do we have a similar location on the passive node ?
E:\Exchange Server\Mailbox\Information Store (Also is there a EDB) ?
Are both the nodes on the same version of Exchange ?
Is this a CCR or SCC ? .... i assume CCR
What if you do a Exchange failover ? (just the comments)

If the DBa nd log files arent consistent on the Passive node or no disk space issue than i guess you need to try and Suspend and do an Update :)

Or are you saying that everything works normal its just the status that shows Failed ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheDeaner
ID: 38334849
The Passive node and the Active Node share the E disk. So When the node is active the drive is visible on the server. So the path never changes.

Both Same Version of Exchange. If that was an issue I would assume it wouldn't work for the second DB.

CCR

Exchange Failover works fine


Everything is working, but I don't have a "copy" of the information store. I've never been able to create one, and fails when I try.

This would only be a problem if the live DB was corrupted and I wanted to "restore" the copy, right?  Thats what CCR is used for correct?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38335345
CCR doesnt work with shared disk :(

Thats why its failed ........  CCR works with separate disks for both servers :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheDeaner
ID: 38335403
AHHHHHHHH, Makes sense. Thank you VERY much.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335409
Ur most welcome ... i would say have another disk non shared and move database on active node and the Re-seed.

If any doubts always available ... apart from some Office time and Sleeping :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheDeaner
ID: 38335412
Rancy,

Any chance you have a KB from Microsoft saying that.  I would love to add some evidence for my peers to look at.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335456
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676571%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx
Shared disk quorum or Majority Node Set quorum with file share witness
Node and Disk Majority Quorum
Supported, and recommended for single copy clusters (SCCs).

LCR, CCR, SCC and SCR
http://viralr.wordpress.com/lcr/

Need to rush ... will try to get some article if i find once back in some time.

- Rancy
0