?
Solved

how do i forward to filezila server from outside the network?

Posted on 2012-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
i have an external Driver with internal IP 192.168.1.87 which i would like to connect to it with Filezila server which install on IP 192.168.1.132

i logged to the filezila server and i set user and share folder to the external driver which on ip 192.168.1.87

in the router i configure to forward port 21 to 192.168.1.132 but when i am connecting through FZ client its not success to connect to FZ server

message:
"Status:      Connection established, waiting for welcome message...
Error:      Could not connect to server"

but when i am changing in the router the port forwading from 192.168.1.132 to 192.168.1.87 its success to establish connection to the external driver but NOT through the FZ server

what should i have to change in the setting in order that FTP will done through FZ server

Thanks
Gvilbis
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 999 total points
ID: 38335045
also forward port 20
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 501 total points
ID: 38335195
Is there a firewall or ACL that may be blocking the traffic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 38335346
i added port 20 and open windows firewall to port 20 and 21 and its success to connect but it disconnecting after few sec

      230 Logged on
Status:      Connected
Status:      Retrieving directory listing...
Command:      PWD
Response:      257 "/" is current directory.
Command:      TYPE I
Response:      200 Type set to I
Command:      PASV
Response:      227 Entering Passive Mode (199,27,203,74,211,2)
Command:      MLSD
Response:      425 Can't open data connection.
Error:      Failed to retrieve directory listing
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 38335348
maybe because it pasive mode?

(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:20 AM - (not logged in) (85.250.22.244)> Connected, sending welcome message...
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:20 AM - (not logged in) (85.250.22.244)> 220 Hi you accessing Gamma server
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:20 AM - (not logged in) (85.250.22.244)> USER vlada
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:20 AM - (not logged in) (85.250.22.244)> 331 Password required for vlada
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - (not logged in) (85.250.22.244)> PASS *********
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> 230 Logged on
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> PWD
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> 257 "/" is current directory.
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> TYPE I
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> 200 Type set to I
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> PASV
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> 227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,1,132,211,4)
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:21 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> MLSD
(000003)8/27/2012 0:55:31 AM - vlada (85.250.22.244)> 425 Can't open data connection.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 999 total points
ID: 38340338
yes, FTP includes the IP address in the header, so you either need an FTP ALG (Application Layer Gateway) in the router to re-write the header or to use active mode on the filezilla server.

http://wiki.filezilla-project.org/Network_Configuration#Setting_up_and_testing_FileZilla_Server
0