?
Solved

signature in emails stating your certifications

Posted on 2012-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I wanted to know what your thoughts are regarding placing your certifications on your signatures.  Throughout my career, I've basically lothed the fact that people put their cert's on their signature, but now that I have my MCSE2000,MCSE2003, MCITP-EA, VCP4, VCP5, ITILv3 and CCNA I'm acutally considering this modification.  The main reason I'm considering is that I just recently got this new position as a contractor and it may become contract-to-hire and it seems as though certifications as a big deal at my this place.  Since I don't like to brag about my cert's, up to a couple of days ago, my manager did not know (or just forgot) the certifications I presently hold.  Keep in mind that my manager supervises about 100 employee's within a certain region.  I did submit my resume with my certifications upon my personal interview but my manager is EXTREMELY busy.  

Either way, your thoughts would be welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38333712
Industry Emails, yes.. Toot your own horn, and promote yourself in areas that these initials actually mean something..

Elsewhere... It would be more of a distraction.. MSCE 2K/2K3 aren't really that valuable these days.. May be a a drawback since it may appear that you've been resting on your laurels and not keeping yourself up to date..

I don't advertise CNE3/CNE4, IBM Certified OS/2 LAN Server 4 Engineer anymore, same with the comptia's since I have MSCE 2K8, MCITP, MVP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AliQahtani
ID: 38333718
hi vulture71,

I will tell my experience in adding certifications in the email signature.
I was like you i have a lot of certifications but i do not know how to present well ?
I ask advise from some mangers in different companies they recommend to add the LinkedIn profile in the email. LinkedIn will have all of your certifications.
for example see the attached file my email signature
Email-sg.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Otto_N earned 2000 total points
ID: 38335949
The LinkedIn profile is a good idea, but just keep in mind that it is still time consuming (Your busy manager must click on the link to view your complete profile).  Also, keep the number of links in your e-mail signiture down - I read somewhere (can't find the reference now, though) that unspecified URL's ("Click here" instead of "http://wewanttostealyourmoney.com") and animated graphics in an e-mail signature can get your e-mail flagged as spam.

Add your certifications, but as ve3ofa indicates, keep it current.  Which are the latest ones you did, and where are your expertise?  Which will be most in demand?  Choose a couple (four, at the most, but in my personal opinion I'd recommend three or less) and add them to your signature.

Hope this helps...
0