[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB Script

Posted on 2012-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
I wanted to open write a wrapper (VBS)

When i define Application as this in the first line

objAppName = """mmc %SystemRoot%\system32\dsa.msc"""

It works fine for me.

However i need to open another msc (mmc console application) which is located in E: and has spaces in the path


objAppName = """mmc E:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Configuration Manager Console\AdminUI\bin\adminconsole.msc"""

This doenst Work

Is there anyway i can make it work

I tried adding " at various places but i am not able to make it work as it doesnt recognize the path correctly i believe the space between Program and Files is causing issue
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 750 total points
ID: 38333963
100% it is the issue with space and right place of quotes.

This may works in your case.
objAppName="""C:\windows\system32\mmc.exe"" E:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Configuration Manager Console\AdminUI\bin\adminconsole.msc"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NetExpert_pl earned 750 total points
ID: 38333980
objAppName = "mmc ""E:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Configuration Manager Console\AdminUI\bin\adminconsole.msc"""
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38334081
Both the above ones dint work Unfortunately
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert_pl
ID: 38334613
Are you able to run mmc "E:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Configuration Manager Console\AdminUI\bin\adminconsole.msc" from a command promt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38335539
Ok I figured out the best way to do it

When i used objAppName =  """mmc \""E:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Configuration Manager Console\AdminUI\bin\adminconsole.msc\"""""

My script worked after that.

thanks for all your help.
0