[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

shutting down server 2008r2 domain

Posted on 2012-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
hello we are going to do ups test today. Are there anyreasons why a microsoft domain shouldnt be shutdown completely because of time kerberos tickets etc ? We have all on vmware and one physical domaincontroller and all will be powered down.

Hopefully this wont be a problem in any case because otherwise.....well I will have a problem....
0
Comment
Question by:ict ict
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38333638
We do test like this every few months and no problems at all

Once we had server that was down for few months and this one caused problems to load
back we had to get into the bios and change the date
but again only after few months that the server was down
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38333687
Be careful doing what liorkr did - it could seriously cause problems with Active Directory.

Basically, there's no problem doing this, but to avoid generating unnecessary event log errors and delays in shutdown, you want to shut down systems in an order.  Specifically the last system to go down should be the domain controller.  It should also be the first system to come on, but you should also THINK about that your systems rely on.  If you've got systems that speak to a SQL server, then the SQL server should be turned on before the dependent system.  Virtual or otherwise, order doesn't matter in a VMWare environment. In a hyper-V environment it can be important to have a physical DC come up before the hyper-V systems IF the hyper-V systems are joined to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ict ict
ID: 38333749
great tip...will go down in about 2 hours.....domain controller last and powerup domain controller first...thanks...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38334352
my vote to what leew says--good advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:ict ict
ID: 38334565
thanks all everything went ok....manual shutdown took 30 minutes.... did it like advised
0