[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network Issues

Posted on 2012-08-25
13
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
For some reason I get a timed out response does not matter which network I connect with. . . here is a result of a tracert. . .

 6     *        *        *     Request timed out.

sometime on hope 3 I get the timed out.
How can I clear/flush my network access?

Using Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 38333663
If only some of the entries say 'timed out', that is normal and it is not a problem with your network.  'tracert' normally uses ping (ICMP) and many servers are programmed not to respond to pings.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Syed_M_Usman
Syed_M_Usman earned 400 total points
ID: 38333685
i do agree with Expert DaveBaldwin....
sometimes ISP route traffic from one internal router/server to another router/server and for security purpose ICMP reply's are blocked.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gsmartin
gsmartin earned 400 total points
ID: 38333896
Eventhough, this is true I am not sure his question has been answered.  For example if you try pining www.yahoo.com and receive a timeout then you may be experiencing issues since their site allows pings.  Now, if you get responses, but randomly receive a time-out then at some point in your internet connectivity packets are being dropped.  

At this point, to pin point the issue you run a trace route to www.yahoo.com and get a list of all the routers in between.  Then do ping tests starting with the closest router and work your way out.  If you have a wireless access point start there first.  

Drop packets are typically in local network such as a port speed and duplex mismatch, or half-duplex; as well as WiFi congestion.  Another possibility is with your provider (cable, DSL, T1, etc...).

Test using extended pings and then you should be able to pin point the issue; as you test each router.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38334433
@gsmartin, you are describing what tracert does.  Why would doing it manually make any difference?  If ICMP is turned off on some servers, pinging it manually won't change anything and doesn't tell you that it's a problem because it isn't.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TekServer
TekServer earned 400 total points
ID: 38334487
Maybe if Starquest321 could post some screen shots of the errors, we could all better understand the problem.

;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 38334570
DaveBaldwin, as I originally indicated in my initial post.  I was not talking about troubleshooting firewall or server type issues that specifically block ICMP.  The question is veague, so I was describing how to troubleshoot dropped packets which can not be detected by running a trace route.

I don't know what your network background is, but I've been troubleshooting network issues for over 17 years as a Cisco Network Consultant, Network/Systems Engineer, Technical IT Manager, etc...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38334601
Then it should be clear to you that the asker took one line out of a tracert listing in his original post.  And he still hasn't responded to anything we've said.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 38334647
Ok...  You are correct.  I will admit when I over looked something.  That's what I get when I reply in the middle of the night when I should have been sleeping! Lol
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 38334653
It's ok, we all do that now and then.  I wish @Starquest321 would respond so we can see what he needs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 38334659
Agreed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 38342412
I hate to be a party pooper - but I simply upgraded to Windows 7. All my problems gone :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 38342715
I'm not one to turn down points, but I feel a little guilty accepting these. For the sake of posterity, it would probably be more accurate to reopen the question, then accept your own comment (Win 7) as the solution.

I'm okay with that, if the other participating experts are.

;)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 38342720
(If you want to leave it as is, I'm ok with that too.)

;)
0