Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BMC Remedy client published through Citrix Xenapp

Posted on 2012-08-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Any one Published BMC Remedy Client in Xenapp 6
does it work .
Any tips
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38333936
what error your are getting exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38334079
No errors , havent yet installed this one. Just taking advice
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38334145
ok just run remedy.exe in citrix server and select the driver where ever you want. only thing you need to make sure you have to assign modify permission to remedy\home directory. then publish remedy in citrix.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1500 total points
ID: 38335439
We have published BMC Remedy user 7.1 on Citrix XenApp 5 on windows 2003 servers and it is working fine.

You will have to publish aruser.exe as: "c:\program files\ar system\User\aruser.exe"

The remedy app should pick the home directory of each user set in your GPOs which should be the drive you have specified for your TS profiles say T:.

Then when you launch Remedy from Citrix verify in Tools -> Options on the General tab that the search path field should have something like this: T:\AppsData\AR System\HOME\arcmds
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38346277
Thanks  will try this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39103541
@Mutwadi

I started to install this on XenApp 6.5 server.

We use roaming Profiles / Folder redirection / AppData Redirection / Document Redirection etc configured  to a mapped Home drive


How will i be able to do the things you suggested.

This images shows what i received while installing Remedy

Remedy01
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39159146
Sorry for the late reply, but I was on vacation and I just noticed that you have placed an update here. Hope that my reply is still valid for you here.

The screenshot you received is just a notification for the temp recommendation on TS configuration. I don't believe we have configured this in our environment.

The default path for the user's Remedy home profile is C:\Program Files\AR System\Home. However, you don't want this to be the case on a TS environment.

Before starting the installation, the way we went for ensuring everyone has his home profile for Remedy on his own Windows TS profile is as follows:
1. As an admin logged on the Citrix server, I first map my TS network profile to the TS home drive (if you have this set to H: in AD or GPO, then this should be H:). Say T:
2. Start the installation aruser.exe
3. When you come to the home directory screen change the default to T:\AR System\Home (or to any directory you wish within the T: profile)
4. For any further user-related customization (like the search path - if it comes to that screen, because I can't remember if it asks about this again or not) also point it to T:

Next time the user's try to launch Remedy from Citrix, their home path (and search path) should be pointed to their terminal services profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39159442
Thanks, I actually had to chnage the following registry key values at
.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server



PerSessionTempDir = 0

DeleteTempDirsOnExit = 0


After that i could Install Remedy


Is there any way i could pre Populate Preference Server and TCP port for the Remedy client

and the search path.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39159472
I believe that should have been during installation also, but let me check my environment and I will come back to you on that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39160330
I couldn't really find anything in the registry related to configuring the preference server or its port! However, I found an occurrence for it in the file ar.ini which is located in the user's homedir itself (say T:\AppsData\AR System\home, or whereever you have set it). So I think remedy records it in the file ar.ini, not in the registry. You should find the configuration just under the [Report] section in the file in the following syntax:
ReportServer=<preference server>;<port>;;

You might say that is for the reporting server! Well, this is the only occurrence where I can find my preference server existing!!

As for the home directory of remedy, you can specify it in the following registry REG_SZ key:
HKCU\Software\Remedy\ARUser\Users\ARPATH0
also:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Remedy\AR System Alert\7.1\HomeDir                      and
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Remedy\AR System User\7.1\HomeDir

You can also set the logging path:
HKCU\Software\Remedy\ARUser\Users\LogPath
0