Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange database store bloated, real slow refrag

Posted on 2012-08-26
19
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi gang :)

Had some weird stuff happen...

last week I noticed that one users mailbox blew out to 85gb. It actually wasn't that big and I have since deleted that mailbox, created a new one and reimported the mail from a pst and it is all good, and only 2gb in size.

This has left the database store registering a size of about 150gb!.

Last night I ran eseutil in defrag mode to clean it up. The next morning it had only done 10% whereas it would usually be done in about 8 hours.

Is there something I need to do to this store before defragging it? maybe something involving isinteg?

The database is working ok, after bombing out the defrag and reverted back to a previous snapshot (vmware) so all is ok for now.

thanks
Tracy
0
Comment
Question by:tracyprier
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38333698
Defrag runs around 4-5GB but very much depends on the server performance.

How to run Eseutil on a computer without Exchange Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525

Exchange Server 2003 (Check for this)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38333700
Is there something I need to do to this store before defragging it? maybe something involving isinteg? - Not needed :)

Let me know if you have any doubts or Queries

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 38333704
What I am looking for is maybe a way of sorting this without it taking several days to defrag... 10 hours it only got to 10% done.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 38333725
There is nothing else that you need to do before you start for the defrag other than a full healthy backup.

But, Instead of a defrag I would suggest you to(since you said the DB size is 150GB, you are running enterprise version),

1. Create additional mailbox database
2. Move all mailboxes to new database
3. Delete the empty database.

This is what is being recommended most of the time to ensure there are no downtime to the end users.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38333751
Did you make a copy of the database before running the defrag ?
If its in middle of the eseutil there isnt much we can do as stopping might also corrupt the database.

If you are using "Exchange Enterprise edition" you could always create a New Mailbox database and move mailboxes and delete the one. But if its the Default Database than you will have to rehome the "System Attendant" mailbox also if you have "Exchange Standard edition" then also you can mount the database with blank and then put this 150GB Database into RSG and merge ..... only thing you have to make sure is that users are informed of the downtime they will have.

If you have any doubts please get back to us with concerns :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 38335159
Hi Rancy :)

It is standard not enterprise and I reverted to a VM snapshot I took prior to starting the defrag.

Am I able to create a new database store and move the contents of the current one into it?

thanks
Tracy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335263
PraveenBalan: mentioned Enterprise so i got confused :)

Am I able to create a new database store and move the contents of the current one into it? - Exchange 2003 Standard only allows one Mailbox and PF DB .....

However you can do the second part ... user must be aware that its going to take sometime for their data to show without downtime required for Defrag.

I mean using RSG and Merge :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 38335266
sorry, not quite clear about this. I can't create another database store so what do I do??

cheers
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 501 total points
ID: 38335282
If you want you can mount this 150GB database in RSG and then mount blank on the Original .... meaning users will see no data in their Mailboxes in Outlook or OWA .... now you set to merge .....

The only reason for this pain is that there wont me any downtime in real but users wont have data for sometime :(

Let me know if you want to proceed.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Balan
Praveen Balan earned 498 total points
ID: 38335289
As per your question tag(category) you said that you are using Exchange 2003, the maximum database size limit on a Standard edition of Exchange 2003 is 75 GB with registry settings(to what I remember). So, I wonder how did you able to reach the DB size to 150GB!!!

Could you pleas re-confirm the version of Exchange you currently using, before we proceed with the any plans ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335294
tracyprier: Please check it with ESM and if any issues please check with event 1216 or 1217 in App logs :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 38338483
Excuse the dumb question... but what is RSG?

this sounds like a good solution.

Praveen; it is standard. As per original post a users mailbox got corrupted somehow (still gotta find out what happened exactly) and it blew up to 85gb . This size was not real but the database store files still add up to 157gb... even though they aren't actually this big.

Tracy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38338735
Before you proceed with the plan to move ahead with the RSG plan kindly check the event id 1221 in application logs and see what is the amount of white space on your database. That would help you understand where exactly you stand in terms of your actual Database size. It of course is within 75Gb that is why is mounts. Reason why I suggest you to check the event id 1221 is:
1. You would come to know the actual size of your Database (current size minus the white space as shown by the event id)
2. SIS (Single Instance Storage) would break and the blank database mounted by you would bulge post the merge thing that you would go ahead with.

Don't you thing this is kind of a short term solution.

Rather than planning to come over this problem for only a short period why not going with the plan to mounting the Blank database. Using RSG export the data to PST and provide to individual users and set up some sort of Mailbox size limit at store level that would save you from such issue in near future..at least not soon enough.

:)

Regards
- SKS
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 38338807
thanks SKS... what is RSG?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38338895
A Recovery Storage Group is a specialized storage group that can exist parallel with regular storage group. it is similar to a normal Storage group but is mainly used in recovery scenarios where you can work with it without hampering your production.

Reading this article might help you with a fair bit of understanding
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126

You would need to perform few of the steps provided on this article (Exmerge part precisely).
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/exchange-recovery-storage-groups/

Feel free to ask for assistance if things are not clear and we would try our best to assist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 38338934
Great :)  thanks for that. I'll read up on it and get back to you if I have any questions.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38339540
RSG is Recovery Storage Group and this is somewhat like not a part of your production environment .... so if your using it will not hamper the Production ability to Send\receive or any other functions.

You can go through the lings and if any queries can consult us.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tracyprier
ID: 38343417
Great, thanks Rancy :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
S_K_S earned 501 total points
ID: 38343436
Did things work for you? Feel free to let us know if any concern\query

Regards,
SKS
0