?
Solved

I need to install and use Printbrm.exe om a Win 2003 server

Posted on 2012-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
3,862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Is it possible? Where to get it?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 640 total points
ID: 38334106
In is shipped with Windows Server 2008 R2 and can't be installed on server 2003. You should run it on 2008 server. Read this article:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/04/03/migrating-print-queues-quickly-using-printbrm-configuration-files-and-the-generic-text-only-driver.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Phateon earned 640 total points
ID: 38334171
Unfortunately, the Printer Migration Wizard, Printbrm.exe command-line tool is not compatible with Windows 2003. It supports only Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Vista.

You could however use a similar, unsupported tool - Print Migrator 3.1 - that supports migration to 32-bit Windows Server 2003 from all previous 32-bit Windows operating systems. It however does not support migration to Windows Vista and later operating systems.

The Printbrm.exe command-line tool was introduced in Windows 7 to replace it. Read more about it here - http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2008/10/17/why-printmig-3-1-is-retired.aspx
0