[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Easy Transfer

Posted on 2012-08-26
12
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Hi,

Has anyone had any good experience of Windows Easy Transfer?

The reason I ask is that I have to transfer 100 or so non domain local accounts on PCs & laptops & convert them to domain accounts.

The machines are a mixture of win7 & XP & the server is 2003. The machines have been used for a few years & have a lot of User data on.

Corporate policy dictates that I cannot use roaming profiles, & that the documents & desktop folders are redirected to the home folder.  I have already set this up via GPO.

The server is fully setup & I am now looking for a way to make these non domain local accounts to domain accounts as quickly & painlessly as possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:craigaddison
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38334036
It is going to take you a while simply because of the volume of data to move and the number of computers.

Easy Transfer works (we did the same thing some time back implementing a new server). But test it first so that you gain confidence with the process and also gives you an estimate of how long it might take.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigaddison
ID: 38334050
I realize it will take a while. I am hoping to complete before the end of the year so I think 4 months should suffice...what do you think?

Did you have any issues when you did it?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38334063
I did not have any issues when we used it. The version has changed (newer) but it should still work (which is the reason to test it).

I recall getting a couple done in a day (data volume dependent). So at my rate, 100 computers would take 50 days and that will easily fit into four months.

After testing, you can probably set them to run overnight.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38336272
I use Profwhiz3 - Allows you to migrate a local user account (Or a current domain account ) to a new domain without having to move anything.

We have done about 6  new servers for clients this year using this program

Works like a charm.

Just make sure that the DNS for the users are pointed to the new domain server


Total time to migrate - about 1 minute - 5 minutes depending on the speed of the PC - you can do 100 users over a weekend
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38336287
Interesting tool, but I suspect that very large profiles would take time simply because of the volume of data (like a mutli GB OST file). But the tool looks interesting.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38336798
Size of profile doesn't matter - all the tool does is changes the SID  to the new domain - It doesn't transfer anything on the drive. You may find that if you have pop3 accounts in Outlook - you may need to put in the password again
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigaddison
ID: 38338628
Thank you very much for the pointer on Profwhiz3 . It looks fantastic & I'm very hopeful it can save me a huge amount of time.

I have been reading the documentation & I'm not sure if I understand it correctly but I get the impression that it just points the new domain login to the old local account & it doesn't create a new set of profile folders locally for the new domain account, it just uses the old local account's folders. Can you confirm if that is right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigaddison
ID: 38338773
Also....do I have to create the new domain user account in AD 1st before I run Profwhiz3, or does the program automatically create a new domain account in AD for me. It doesn't state this very clearly in the documentation.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38340579
You create the new domain user account first.
It asks you which domain and which user code you want - then asks for the Admin user code and PW for the new domain.

Once it's finished (it will tell you if it worked or if there was an error) The only error I ever get is that it can't find the new domain. I usually set the DHCP to be active on the new domain and off on the old domain - then reboot the workstation and check that the DNS is pointing to the new domain. (CMD  - ipconfig /all  will give you that - or you can manually set it in the NIC properties - up to you)

Once you are done - you restart the workstation - it comes up pointing to the new domain but the desktop - docs etc are all there under the original user profile.  

BTW - get this - If you want to change the username to something new - you have the option of doing so during the conversion and pointing to the old profile name)

I'll be doing one remotely on the other side of the country on the weekend - remotely this weekend for about 35 workstations
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigaddison
ID: 38343269
Thank you very much for the reply.

I will be testing this week with a view to starting properly next week. It looks like this will make this project so much easier.

I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigaddison
ID: 38351784
Tested Profwhiz3 on a couple of machines today & it all went sweet.

Thanks for the pointer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigaddison
ID: 38351785
Ta very much
0