?
Solved

Ubuntu LTS Server - set up FTP

Posted on 2012-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
I setup FTP on Ubuntu.  I am just trying to easily transfer a folder of files from my Windows 7 laptop to my Ubuntu server.    I installed the ftp server and configured it using vsftpd, but I am still missing something.  How do I setup a user as the anonymous login is not working?
I had followed a few online tutorials for this but still am having issues.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:asavah
asavah earned 1000 total points
ID: 38334058
https://help.ubuntu.com/10.04/serverguide/ftp-server.html

should be enough to configure vsftpd with anon or PAM (system) user access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 38334197
Okay, thanks and one more question on this.  Now I am ftp'ing from Ubuntu to a windows pc.  I can copy a single file over using the get command, but I am trying to bring over an entire folder (it's not compressed).  Do you know the command for this??
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 38334455
mget transfers multiple files within the same directory.

You can use pscp from the command putty
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

Using pscp -R user@ubuntuboxname:/path/to/folder
This will transfer all the contents of folder the location from which you ran the command.
0