?
Solved

Wireless Driver for Compaq presario 2100

Posted on 2012-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Hi- I rebuilt a compaq presario 2100, but can't get the wireless to work. Ethernet connection works. It's got XP Pro.

I've downloaded and installed all the drivers from here: http://www.compaq.com/country/cpq_support.html 

The part name is  Presario 2100 DS526U#ABL.

msinfo32 - when I run this and click on network I see: [00000009] Packet Scheduler Miniport Ethernet 802.3, some WAN miniports,(PPTP), a direct parallel port,  a RAS-ANSYNCH adapter and National Semiconductor DP83815-Based PCI Ethernet adapter, which is my 10/100 that works.

Is it possible I don't have a wireless card on this laptop? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38334102
None of the devices shown above are wireless devices. So yes it is possible you do not have a wireless card, or that it may not be working.

Instead of msinfo32, go to Device Manager and look under the Network section. You will see the Ethernet adapter. Do you see another adapter there?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38334105
It's also possible that you haven't switched it on, and therefore it won't show up. Many Compaqs have a button or key combination that is used to turn on the wireless adapter. There should also be a LED that shows when it is on or off.

Also, most laptops' wireless adapters are easily accessible by opening a cover at the bottom of the case. A wireless adapter is usually easily identified by 1, 2 or 3 very thin wires connected to them which act as antennas.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38334192
Thanks to both of you! I confirmed with the original owner that he had no wireless. So I'll buy a USB wireless card. Thanks again.
0