Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ethernet port not working

Posted on 2012-08-26
14
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Hi- I installed XP pro on an IBM thinkpad R51. Then I downloaded drivers from here to enable the ethernet port:
http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?DocID=DS002726

The ethernet port isn't working(doesn't connect to my router- cable is tested and good).

Device manager says intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Mobile Connection. Any other drivers I download and try to install won't install, it says that the driver is not as good a match as what I have installed.

I don't think it has a wireless nic, so I'm kind of stuck. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38334292
Is the port enabled in the BIOS? Do you see 'unknown' devices in control panel (hardware)?

What machine type and model is this and is it a R51 or R51E?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38334297
The MT Mobile Connection is not likely the ethernet card. It would appear the ethernet device is not working. You can try adding an ethernet card (add hardware) and it may recognize and start the card.

Otherwise, I think you may have a hardware problem. XP is very good at getting any standard ethernet going.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38334301
I'm not sure where that is, but I see several question marks on the device manager. They are:

Multimedia Audio Controller
Network Controller
PCI modem
Unknown Device
Video Controller
Video Controller(VCA compatible)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38334304
hi, Thinkspaduser, where do I find add hardware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38334313
Never mind I found it :) It doesn't see any missing hardware, so I guess I have a hardware problem. Do you know if there is a wireless nic on this model that I could enable? If not, will it accept a USB nic? Thanks to both of you.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38334314
The LAN adapter you point to is for Vista and not for XP.

Go here:

http://support.lenovo.com/en_CA/research/hints-or-tips/detail.page?&DocID=HT036624

And you should see all the drivers you need for XP for that machine. You should first find the Chipset driver for that machine for XP and install it (It is on that page).

Then get your audio and video running and see if you can reduce the number of unidentified driver.

Also get the network driver from that page and try to install it.

You might call Lenovo Support and get the XP Recovery DVD's for that machine.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38334319
That machine would have wireless NIC enabled and it may or may not be installed. If it were installed, it would show up in Device Manager and if it does not show up, it is not installed.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38334326
Thanks! Working on it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38334350
I'm not sure how to do this for the chipset installation: Create the following directory structure under the Windows Setup Directory:
\$OEM$\$$\INF

DO I go to windows/system32/setup and create a folder called $OEM, then inside that a folder called $$, then inside thata folder called INF, and save the files there? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38334365
What I do is create a folder called C:\Drivers. Then I download the drivers and when I run the setup I explode them into C:\Drivers. Setup will install from there or you can install from there.  Don't use system32 for this.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38334382
ok, thanks. That's installed and I got the same message that the driver was the best version...
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38334390
The Ethernet device is normally part of the motherboard on that class of laptop. So if audio and video are also not identified on device manager you could have motherboard hardware issue.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38334393
ok, good to know. I guess this one's a goner.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38334416
Yes. That is the conclusion I came to as well. So you should probably close this particular question. Thanks.
... Thinkpads_User
0