?
Solved

Error installing Exchange 2007 in previous AD environment

Posted on 2012-08-26
22
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
error during exch installWe had a domain controller fail and die that was running exchange 2007 sp3.  Yes I know we should have it on a separate server , but for budget we have not convinced the client to purchase and license a separate box.

We have the server online AD running nicely.

Attempted to install Exchange 2010 sp2 as we had to go through all the work of rebuilding anyways I thought we would go up to a new version of exchange.
In pre reqs - "the coexistance of 2007 and 2010 servers failed"

I looked at using ADSIEDIT.msc to remove the previous exchange 2007 CN objects.

Still no difference.

So decided for the sake of time to reload E2007 SP3 again.  All pre reqs pass!!!

However!   We get an error with an AD object during the first phase of the setup
see screenshot

Please help!!
FYI I used ADrestore to return any exchange objects to ad and its all good.
0
Comment
Question by:j-teksolutions
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38334334
In ADSIEDIT on the server properties in Configuration you will see an Attribute named "OtherwellKnown*" same in the error. You simply need to note the value and clear it :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38334341
Thanks for the quick response!  Trying to follow your suggestion.
Maybe Im looking at it wrong.  how do I get into server properties - configuration - attributes?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38334342
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/a9d56cc7-dbf8-401c-b4ea-1bfd3c1f13fa

Fail PrepareAD Object reference not set to an instance of an object
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/exchangesvrdeploy/thread/ff537d3d-9da8-4a69-ab09-4310726246ca/

Navigate in ADSI edit to

Configuration,
    CN- Configuration, DC=Mydomain,DC=com
           CN-Services
                CN=Microsoft Exchange

Right click on Microsoft Exchange hit properties. Find the otherWellKnownObjects attribute which should be something like ;;;; and edit it. Press add (adding blank data). Then hit okay.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38334358
asdieI dont see CN- Configuration?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38334374
Right click on ADSIEDIT and select "Settings" then select Configuration from the dropdown.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38334384
cannot editOk got it!!

Now tried what you suggested and this is what happens cant edit for some reason.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38334394
Can you open ADSIEDIT with "Run as administrator" option :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38334397
doing now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38334401
error2No difference=(  Of note - the object is not the same as the one in the initial error screen?  see this screen shot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38334409
Keep in mind just need to exchange re installed.  Im not trying to recover anything we have the backup.  Is it possible to delete the ad entries safely and run the setup from scratch?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38334418
Perfect you have a AD backup so you can safely delete the "Microsoft Exchange" container.

Please run the
setup.com /Prepare commands :)

But need to remember one thing for you to be able to restore and use the same DB you need to have the ExchangeOrg\Server\Database names intact :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38334422
cnCan I simply delete the CN=Microsoft Exchange container under CN=Services?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38334428
old serv cnOr drill down to the old server CN=Server ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38334453
The issue is with that attribute and not server :(
Are you logged into the machine with Domain\Enterprise\Schema Admin role account ?
Or else we can give a try with with Sites and Services ? Pretty much the same thing :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38334481
I am logged on as administrator
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38334486
Not sure if you have all the rights why isnt it allowing you to clear the attribute.
Please let me know ... how should we proceed

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38334646
Just to make everyone aware - everything that has been listed above is not supported.

The ONLY supported solution out of this, which you might have gone too far to do, is to DR install Exchange 2007 using the same version.

That would involve building a new machine with the same name as the original, then installing Exchange from the command line with the recoverserver switch. If you wnated to move to Exchange 2010 then that shoudl be done later - recovery of a dead server is not the time to do it.

Manual hacking of adsiedit, while plenty of people have done it and there are unofficial instructions on how to, is not supported by Microsoft as a method to remove Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38334703
j-teksolutions: I guess you got the server with the same name ... right if so why not do a

setup.com /RecoverServer ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38334766
Guys thanks for your help so far.
Exchange 2007 is re installed and somewhat working.

Keep in mind the server name is not the same anymore.   The original server was "server" the reinstalled server is "dcserver"

There are only about 12 mailboxes.  I have pst files from all the clients to re import once the server is online and working to avoid the hassle of recovery etc.  So I plan to simply recreate the mailboxes and import the pst files into empty mailboxes at this point.  The organization is not big enough for me to restore - and with different server names I am sure this will be tough.

Everything seems ok BUT!!

1.  Opening the EMC - a pop up shows 2! servers licenses The old name "Server" still there!

2.  EMC - Server config - both servers are there!   can we remove the old "server"?

3.  I setup one client and reconnecting outlook to the empty exchange mailbox.  It works and I get test emails fine.  HOwever I keep getting pop ups from the client that it wants to authenticate to "server.workgroup.local" still!  
This will be very annoying to users.
We need to clear out traces of server once and for all

Please help
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38335402
1.  Opening the EMC - a pop up shows 2! servers licenses The old name "Server" still there! - Its cause the old server is still existing in the Exchange ORG do you remember seeing it in ADSIEDIT ?

2.  EMC - Server config - both servers are there!   can we remove the old "server"? - Yes as we no longer will be needing or using it

Start of with removing the server from EMC or ADSIEDIt ... but please take a SystemState backup before proceeding :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38365499
Perfect all working thanks!
0