?
Solved

Keep losing internet connection despite WLAN connected

Posted on 2012-08-26
10
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Whether I use Firefox or explorer I lose the internet connection regularly, also the outlook connection. I am using WLAN and this says that the connection is enabled correctly.
I have looked at the Event viewer and this comes up frequently:
Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-DNS-Client
Date:          8/26/2012 6:01:41 PM
Event ID:      1014
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      
User:          NETWORK SERVICE
Computer:      Centa-PC
Description:
Name resolution for the name HOMESERVER.Speedport_W_722V_Typ_B timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-DNS-Client" Guid="{1C95126E-7EEA-49A9-A3FE-A378B03DDB4D}" />
    <EventID>1014</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x4000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-08-26T16:01:41.393263500Z" />
    <EventRecordID>34493</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="1736" ThreadID="5136" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Centa-PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-20" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="QueryName">HOMESERVER.Speedport_W_722V_Typ_B</Data>
    <Data Name="AddressLength">16</Data>
    <Data Name="Address">02000035C0A802010000000000000000</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>


It seems that this problem is unique to my laptop as the other PC in the house remains connected. Have you a suggestion how to fix this?

Thanks,
CC
0
Comment
Question by:CC10
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38334525
By WLAN do you mean Wireless?  Check the power management on the card and make sure it is set to Maximum Performance. Check in device manager (do not allow card to be turned off to save power) and then in Windows Power manager (Maximum Performance). Check any third party network connectors (e.g. Access Connections). .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:CC10
ID: 38334700
Yes I mean Wireless. The Wlan shows that the signal strength is 99%.

I  went into Device manager, Network adaptors, and unchecked the "allow computer to turn off and save power" box in the two Intel adaptors.

Unfortunately still no improvement
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38334707
Two things then:

1. Upgrade or re-install the wireless driver.
2. After that reset the power management. Don't forget to set the Windows Power Management as well as the BIOS.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 38334792
I can relate another experience of mine:  I had a wireless router that worked fine with my Windows XP Laptop. When I upgraded to Windows Vista Business 64-bit, my internet connection would fail with some regularity. I was already familiar with power management and that was not the reason here. Ultimately, I had to replace the router. My new router (a couple of years ago) works with all operating systems up to Windows 7 that I am using now.

So here, consider a firmware upgrade to your router and be alert to the possibility of replacing it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:CC10
ID: 38338566
Thanks. Am trying a few things out. Will revert on Wednesday.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 300 total points
ID: 38339550
Whats the details of the laptop?

Is this a compaq or HP laptop?

There are some models that have an base/battery overheating issue which causes the WLAN card to play up
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Meultje
Meultje earned 300 total points
ID: 38348822
How does de PC connect? Also wireless? Perhaps you can try that one one your laptop.  If that works tou could install a USB or PC Card WLAN adapter, preferabke of the same brand of the router.

Sometimes it helps changing the channel and set it to a fixed one. Before changing that see if there are any other wireless networks you pickup and see on what channel they are broadcasting.

 As like Thinkpads_User I also replaced my accesspoint because I always had trouble with the old one. Whith the new accesspoint, which was also a lot faster, I hardly have any issues (Netgear).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:CC10
CC10 earned 0 total points
ID: 38357272
It seems that I had two routers connected, an SMC Stream-engined router and a T-Home speedport  W722V.

I disconnected the SMC and now it seems to work. I will need a few days to confirm that but I will close this question down now.

Thanks for your help.
CC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CC10
ID: 38371452
explained the problem
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38371632
Thank you and and thanks for the update. .... Thinkpads_User
0