?
Solved

Dreamweaver - regular expression search and replace

Posted on 2012-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
I am using Dreamweaver CS6. I am not very familiar with regular expressions. I have a folder of files, PHP, that have the following line of script that I'm trying to eliminate.

<a href="<?php echo "$whist",$num,".php"; ?>">World Hist</a><br />

however, each additional entry of this script has a +1 or +2, etc. after the $num

How can I get a search and replace to recognize all of them?
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 38334515
Before diving into regular expressions, I think you can do this via the Specific Tag search and replace option.  

Specific Tag lets you specify the a tag and then further specify anything that has the php string in the href attribute. The replace options allow you to delete the tag, or the tag and contents or a whole bunch of other things.  Try that first with Find All to see if you can get what you want...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_harris231 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38334611
As a matter of addressing your familiarity with regular expressions, all you would need for this particular issue is the addition of the following:

-{0,1}\d{0,1}

The curly brace-0-comma-1 expression is direction to match as few as zero, but no more than one instance of whatever it precedes.  Backslash-"d" (\d) means any digit 0-9).

You may also want to check out a couple of sites if you have an interest in learning more about regular expressions:

http://www.regular-expressions.info/

http://myregextester.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 38334612
found a great tool... thanks for your suggestion.. will look into it next time

http://gskinner.com/RegExr/
0