[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007, outlook 2000 issue

Posted on 2012-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-14
Dear All,

I am facing a issue with outlook 2000. I will explain you the details.
I have exchange 2007 environment.
1 HUB Transport server.
1 CAS Server.
2 mailbox servers in cluster.

We were in the process of migrating our network from old subnet 128.102.30.x to 10.100.1.x subnet. After migrating few computers we are facing issue with outlook 2000 users.

When we open outlook 2000 we are getting this error message.
"Your MS Exchange server is unavailable"
You can retry connecting to the server using network or work offline and connect using dial up networking.

The network did not respond in a timely fashion to determine the existence of an exchange server, you may retry and continue waiting for a response or work offline."


When i click on retry it connects and i am able to send and receive emails. But while opening outlook 2000 it took lot of time and gives the above error message.

I reverted back to old ip range but still facing the same issue. I am able to ping, telnet on port 25 to HUB Transport server from the client which is having the outlook issue.

I am able to telnet port 443 to CAS Server from the client which is having the outlook 2000 issue.

I am able to telnet port 135 to mailbox server from the client which is having the outlook issue.
On client i am running windows xp and outlook 2000, other users dont have any issue. only 3-4 users are facing this issue. other users are also running windows xp and outlook 2000 and dont have any problem.
Any help will be really appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ajitguptain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38334446
Outlook 2000 cannot repoint itself ... did you create a new Outlook profile for them and try ?
Does OWA works fine for them ?
Is there any Host file entries ?
Try to clear their DNS cache

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 672 total points
ID: 38334509
Please take a look at this thread below.  Outlook 2000 is no longer supported and Exchange 2007 needs a minimum of Outlook 2003.

.http://www.edugeek.net/forums/windows/10168-outlook-2000-exchange-2007-a.html

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 664 total points
ID: 38334526
MS official .... but doesn't says it wont function ... if it was just have to check if there is something thats blocking few clients while you can always plan to Upgrade :)

Note: Outlook 2000 isn't supported by Exchange 2007.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555851

Outlook and Exchange Server Compatibility
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd314087.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 664 total points
ID: 38339442
What exchange server was being used before you upgraded to exchange 2007?

I take it these Outlook 2000 machines never worked on exchange 2007 before and you trying to get them to work right?

If this is the case, unfortunatley it cannot be done as its not compatible and not supported

We also found this out in an Outlook 2000 and 2003 enviroemnt when upgrading to Exchange 2007

You will need to upgrade the users to a minimum of office 2003
0