?
Solved

Virtualizing Windows 2008 Terminal Server

Posted on 2012-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-12
What is the easiest way to virtualize an exsiting physical Windows 2008 Terminal server and let in run under Micrsoft Hyper-V? I am hoping that this is easy because Windows 2008 Terminal server used Microsoft Hyper-V Technology.
0
Comment
Question by:masterofall
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38334589
use sysinternals disk2vhd to create the vhd.. copy the vhd to the physical server that will hold the virtual machine.. create a new virtual machine using the disk's (vhd's) you created previously
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38334735
Your question is about 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services or about 2008 Terminal Services? Because TS has nothing to do with Hyper-V and can be virtualized; however RDS allows Desktop virtualization and in such setup it cannot be virtualized because it relais on Hyper-V. On other hand, if Dektop virtualization is not used on RDS, it can be virtualized.

I would use VMware vCenter Converter http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/ for the P2V convention to a VMDK file format and then StarWind V2V Converter http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter for VMDK to VHD convention. Both tools are free and much better supported than the Disk2VHD tool. Otherwise, there are payed tools like SCVMM http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/system-center/datacenter-management.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masterofall
ID: 38402228
Question is about 2008 R2 RDS.   The box has Windows 2008 R standard installed then RDS was added a role and the clients licenses were added.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38402310
Make sure Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service is not installed and you can use the tools I've mentioned in my first post.

Remote Desktop Virtualization Host requires Hyper-V and if it is installed, the host cannot be virtualized
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masterofall
ID: 38427208
The display says 5 of 17 roles installed;
Application Server
File Services
Hyper-V
Network Policy and Access Services
Remote Deskop Services

Is that ok?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38427261
you can't run hyper-v in a hyper-v session so you'd have to remove that role from the guest operating system.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38427323
You need to remove Hyper-v role before converting to virtual.

What role services are installed under Remote desktop services?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masterofall
ID: 38435247
Yes, I think we can remove the Hyper-V role. The Hyper-V manager says no virtual machines found on this server.

4 Roles under remote desktop services
a) RemoteApp Manager - The program list is empty
b) Remote Deskop Connection Manager - Appears to be unused
c) RD Session Host Configuration - The licenses are here
d) Remote Destop Services Manager - I see my session here
0