?
Solved

ASP.net 4  TreeView Web Server Control - display hierarchical data

Posted on 2012-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hi

I need to display the hierchical organizational data shown below in an ASP.net 4
Web Server TreeView control. I found examples at the following link but am not
sure how to adapt it to the data structure that I have below

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/7a9swst5(v=vs.100)


EmployeeID      Superior_EmployeeID      Level
A100                                                                    0
B60                               A100                                             1
B85                               A100                                          1
C60                               B60                                             2
C40                               B60                                            2
C20                               B85                                           2
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 38336895
What are you stuck on with the Microsoft walk-through?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38337322
I have figured most of it out. The only thing I need is the ability to rotate the TreeView by 90 degrees so as to get the typical pyramidal hierarchical look
         |
     |       |
|                 |

The control markup looks as follows. Just need to know if this is possible or not

    <asp:TreeView ID="TreeViewOrg" Runat="server" Width="98px">
    </asp:TreeView>
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38337729
Hi,

I think the pyramidal look is not possible with TreeView control!

You may have to develop your own custom control for that!

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38337914
Thanks
0