?
Solved

error 0xc0000098 during windows 7 installation

Posted on 2012-08-26
16
Medium Priority
?
2,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I downloaded iso file several and keep getting this error
\windows\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe
0xc0000098
installing win 7. I thought it was the burn and downloaded windows burn tool, I also tried installing vista works No problem. But every time I try to install windows 7, the error appears. help plase
0
Comment
Question by:agcs
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38334779
We need more details on this,

1- Where did you download the ISO from ?
2- What's your PC Specs?
3- Did you totally format the PC before you start installing ?
4- Have you run a test for your Rams?
5- Did you run Disk check ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38334788
I would run a memory test and hard drive test to see if that is your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38334789
ok I downloaded it from 6 different site, why that matters, IDK send me a link and I'll download it again. As I stated the machine loaded just find with a windows vista Home Pre cd and works great. I have tried different memory, same result. disk ck, no vista running good
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38334795
I ran memory test on first set of chips no problem. As for the hard drive having problems, why would windows vista install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38334799
not trying to be snotty, just frustrated
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38334810
tried different HD, same error
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38334828
"ok I downloaded it from 6 different site" ~ Agcs

You actually downloaded an official Microsoft Windows ISO image from six different sites?  Which ones?

Have you tried burning it to a different brand of DVD media, and also burning it at the slowest possible speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38334837
offical not sure, this was the last site.....

http://www.softpedia.com/dyn-postdownload.php?p=118183&t=0&i=8 

as for different media, making USB now, not sure how to slow the burn down using the offical windows USB\DVD download tool for burning ISO
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38334838
When installing Windows 7, Delete all the available partitions and re-create them and make sure that windows asks you to create the separate 100 MB partition for cache.

Windows install files randomly on different sectors of your HDD and sometimes the files get copied to a corrupted sector so I would do a full benchmark for the HDD to make sure there's no bad sector in case it didn't install after you re-partition it.

btw, it's important to know your PC specs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38334855
I understand what you saying, it does not get to the make partition spot in the installation, it dows not get to the sopt to select to install, it is all on a dos looking screen.
I have tried different HDD
Dell inspiron intle core duo 3.2
specs 2GB MEM 320GB HDD
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 38334856
offical not sure, this was the last site.....  http://www.softpedia.com/dyn-postdownload.php?p=118183&t=0&i=8 ~ Agcs

That's actually a source that pulls from Digital River, Microsoft's official retail download partner, so it's official.

as for different media, making USB now, not sure how to slow the burn down using the offical windows USB\DVD download tool for burning ISO ~ Agcs

My recommendation applies to burning an ISO image to an optical DVD-R.  If you are installing the ISO image on a USB drive, it doesn't apply.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38334873
Why not download from Microsoft rather than a 3rd party site?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/cc442495.aspx
You can install your CD key before the expiration period ends for the appropriate version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38334879
Thanks Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38334889
Run5k,  I'm trying USB because nothing else has worked.

Why do offical restoration disk work, but not ISO burn images?
I was able to use a Vista32 & a win 7 64 bit disk and get to the create partition, but the ISO WIN 7 32 won't install or get to the create partition.

is this what your talking about, the burn speed is to fast
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agcs
ID: 38334913
thanks the USB worked , I'm thinking the speed of the burn was the problem for the laptop DVD player.
Thank you all for you help.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38334960
Glad to help.

Based upon what you described, I have seen this scenario before.  It is typically either the brand of DVD-R media itself, or the fast speed that the ISO image was originally burned.
0