Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Connect Crystal Reports 2008 to Oracle 11g

Posted on 2012-08-26
17
Medium Priority
?
5,334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-09
Error Message from Crystal when trying to make an OLE DB Connection.I have a new Win2008R2 Server with the full Oraclient Installed.  The Vendor Application is installed and working against the dB.  Everything is located on the same machine.  When trying to connect to the Oracle DB I get an error stating the OLE DB will not work until the oracle client is installed.  The full Client is installed, so im not sure why that message.   Im just trying to connect to the db to write a report against the DB.  In SQL Server its a super easy thing to do.....but Oracle not so much.  I tried creating an ODBC connection. (Just to get the report written and deal with OLE DB later and it lets me create an ODBC entry.) but when i try to consume the odbc connection in Crystal is bombs out as well.

Im not an oracle guy.  I dont know anything about the DB platform other than SQL Server is much easier to use.  I reiterate, i am not an Oracle user.  Ive been thrown this in my lap and have to figure it out with no help.  Please be very basic and assume nothing when asking any followup.  

Im not new to Crystal but Im brand new to Oracle.  Never have used it.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:andretix
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38334839
Try to use an ODBC connection. There might be one in the system created when your vendor app was installed..
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38334840
Are you using a 32 or 64-bit connection?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:andretix
ID: 38334890
Error from Crystal
I tried the ODBC Connection and was able to create one.  It asked for the service name, user name and password and verified successfully.  When I went into Crystal 2008 to create a datasource connection it tells me there is a mismatch.  See the error attached.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38334895
Did you check what mlmcc was asking ? Are you using 32 or 64 bits machine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andretix
ID: 38334904
Im not sure about the connection.  And in my oppinion therein lies the issue.  I didnt install this instance of Oracle.  But this part i do know.

Oracle 11g
Windows 2008 R2 Server 64bit
Vendor Application runs against database with no issues
Oracle Client is installed
I have Service Name, User and Password
The only option in datasource connections is Microsoft OLE DB for Oracle... I didnt see a native oracle connection.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38334908
0
 

Author Comment

by:andretix
ID: 38334916
vasto: I tried that already.  Oddly enough I couldnt find a separate ODBCadmin32.exe.  The one in the mentione location which is supposedly for 32bit application seems to be the same one that gets called with i navigate via the control panel.  the file is in the correct location.  Normally the calling program wouldnt even see the connection if it was a 64 bit connection, but in this case, I am able to select the datasource from the list of available DSN, but then get this error.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38334921
Kurt probably will be able to help wit this.

You may also check this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_27193219.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:andretix
ID: 38334961
So i did some more digging.  I finally found out how to check which ODBC Admin I was running.  The location alone can be deceiving.  When I then tried to create a new datasource within the 32 admin it stated that the Oracle Components needed to be installed.

odbc admin error 32bit
Which tells me that I need to install the 32 Oracle Client.  At that point I could probably connect with ADO instead of RDO.  Does that make sense to anyone?  And If I do need to install the 32 bit client (I know i can download it from Oracle) does that affect the current install of Oracle?  Can the 32bit and 64bit co-exist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andretix
ID: 38335006
vasto: I checked that link.  Its not the same situation as me.  I have an oracle 64 client installed and I need to use 32bit drivers to connect to crystal which is a 32bit application.  Thats sounding more like the crux of my issues as i do more research.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38335111
Sorry, andretix I don't know if it is safe to install additional driver. I personally would not take any risk on a production server. May be other experts will be able to help tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38335260
1)  Crystal Reports 2008 is a 32-bit application.  As such, you need to install a 32-bit Oracle client on any machine attempting to connect to an Oracle database through Crystal Reports.  Why are you attempting to access the database from Crystal on the actual server as opposed to on a developer machine?  For troubleshooting purposes?

2)  You will need to double-check SAP documentation to ensure your version of Crystal Reports and its patch level ( Crystal Reports V0 or Crystal Reports 2008 V1 SP3, for example) supports your specific Oracle version (11g or 11g R2, for example).

3)  You will need to get the correct 32-bit driver from Oracle directly.

4)  Once the client is installed and you've created and tested your TNS names within the Oracle client then you should be able to connect to Oracle from Crystal Reports using the Oracle Native Client.  This is the best overall method for connecting to Oracle.  If you'd prefer using ODBC then you'll have to set up an ODBC System DSN that points to your Oracle database.  There are other methods of connecting, but those are by far the two most common.

Can multiple versions of Oracle exist on the same machine?  It depends, but in my experience, multiple versions tend to cause issues.

Something else to look out for - some versions of Oracle (10g, for example) won't recognize Crystal Reports on a 64-bit machine as installed if you installed it to the default C:\Program Files (x86) directory, because those versions of Oracle don't recognize the special characters in the path.  You'd have to uninstall Crystal Reports and reinstall it to a custom location that doesn't contain special characters in order for Crystal Reports to be recognized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andretix
ID: 38336394
Thank you, my suspicions have been confirmed.  The only question not answered was if I can install both the 64 bit client AND the 32 bit client on the same machine.  You mentioned that it was not a good idea to have multiple versions of oracle on a machine.....is that the same thing?

Also,  there is only one application running on this machine.  It is not using the oracle client that I know of.   They are connecting to the DB using a connection string in VS2008.  Its a webserice project. Do I even need he 64bit client?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38336610
How you are going to use the report, from the same application?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 38339314
You can install both 32-bit and 64-bit clients on the same machine, but don't expect them to work out-of-the-box.  You may have to do some configuration.

As for the question pertaining to VS2008, I don't know.
0