?
Solved

Excel Quick Question: End With

Posted on 2012-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Referencing a column
Hello All,

Currently I am using this code type for doing something with the values that are in each column B,C,D
Note: the number of elements in those columns are different  
But using the code this way, is throwing a error [runtime 1004]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

With Worksheets("mySheet").Range([B2], [B65536].End(xlUp))
               Do something with the column values    
 End With


With Worksheets("mySheet").Range([C2], [C65536].End(xlUp))
              Do something with the column values    
 End With



With Worksheets("mySheet").Range([D2], [D65536].End(xlUp))
                Do something with the column values    
 End With



But when I put something like below (activate that sheet and do “With Range….”), it works
Worksheets("mySheet").activate
With Range([D2], [D65536].End(xlUp))
        Do something with the column values    
End With

But the problem is I don't want users to see that worksheet. Currently I am forced to activate that sheet and the code works.
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38334754
So what can be done so that I could use the column values without activating the sheet itself

the three columns have different number of values in them....

Thank you
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38334771
Do something like

With Worksheets("mySheet").Range("D2")
     Do something with the column values    
End With
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 38334832
If you don't want the user to see the sheet use 2 Withs, one for the worksheet and one for the range.

Something like this perhaps.
With Worksheets("mySheet")
     With .Range("D2", .Range("D"& Rows.Count).End(xlUp))
        Do something with the column values    
     End With
End With

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38334898
Thank you imnorie :)
Perfection to the ultimate
0