[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Expand boot partition server 2008

Posted on 2012-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Hello. Need to expand boot partition (C:) for SBS 2008 server from 75GB to like 100 GB. I have a RAID array, and there is room. I can shrink other volumes/partitions to get additional space. However, when I right-click the C: drive, extend volume is not an option.  I have a feeling, I need to have contiguous or adjacent space to expand, but I'm not sure how I would acheive that. Here's a snip of what exists now, if that helps as a reference. I can easily delete P: and Y, if that would provide what is needed, and then bring them back. Any ideas?
disks.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:StewartTechnologies
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 80 total points
ID: 38334808
Windows SBS 2008 won't allow you to modify the boot volume, so you will probably have to use third party tools to increase the size of the partition.

An example of such a product can be found here:

http://www.partition-tool.com/easeus-partition-manager-server/

... but I don't doubt that there are others. If you want a free utility, these are advertised, but the quality of the English on some of the sites is a bit alarming, and doesn't inspire confidence in the product...
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 80 total points
ID: 38335133
Yes, you will need to have unallocated space next to (contiguous with) the volume you wish to extend.  Some partition tools will detect what OS is installed on a partition and only work if it is not a server OS.

One free one I know will work is GParted.  It is a Linux boot CD.

A paid one I've used for servers is Acronis Disk Director.  And Paragon's tools are always good.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Darkworld1000
Darkworld1000 earned 80 total points
ID: 38335592
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 360 total points
ID: 38335621
Actually you do not need any third party partitioning tool. Simply delete page file from P: partition and then delete P: partition.
After that right click on C: in disk management and select Extend partition. Allocate to it as much space as you need.
When expanding is finished recreate P: partition of the space left. Done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewartTechnologies
ID: 38395010
I appreciate everyone's input and suggestions. The most direct answer was the one by noxcho. Thanks again to all.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38395153
Thank you for feedback.
Nox
0