?
Solved

Clonezilla -- two identical machines, but it complains "not a partclone image" -- can't clone?

Posted on 2012-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I am trying to prepare two identical Ubuntu Linux boxes (teaching a class). I used Clonezilla to imaged the entire disk of one and now I am try to clone it to another machines which is exactly identical (we had over twenty of them) using the image.  I am using a Clonezilla -live boot USB and the image is store on on another large USB drive.

The  Clonezilla stick booted up okay and it recognized the image source drive. I choosed the
"restore-an-image to an local disk", but  it failed and said  "this is not a partclone" and when I used the checking option, it said "this image is is created by dd". What  "dd", I remeber created this with Clonezilla!   Please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zzhang2006
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 450 total points
ID: 38334927
Did you change the default image priority from -q2 in Advanced options?

(The default) -q2 tells Clonezilla to try partclone first, then fall back to partimage if partclone fails, then fall back to dd if partimage fails.

e.g. see http://clonezilla.org/clonezilla-live/doc/01_Save_disk_image/advanced/09-advanced-param.php

What type of file system was on the Ubuntu machine you cloned?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 38335003
Darr247, thanks
I was not sure, but the uBuntu terminal is right in front of me. What command to check the file system? BTW the new machine, though hardware wise identical, currently have Window XP, I guess that doesn't matter, right? The Clonezilla program is going to reformat it, correct?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 450 total points
ID: 38335374
The mount and fdisk commands should both display the file system.
e.g.
$ sudo fdisk -l
and/or
$ sudo mount -flv

> The Clonezilla program is going to reformat it, correct?
Not necessarily... it depends what commands are used.
From a dd image, you may need to format it to match the  file systems, first. Honestly I have never tried that to see, without formatting.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 300 total points
ID: 38336115
When using clonezilla choose to to clone an "entire drive" not a partition. Its telling you the image you have a drive image not a partition image.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 300 total points
ID: 38336130
Maybe this video will help you--its about Windows XP but same principles apply. If not just got youtube and type in clonezilla and there are several video there.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0FBxpgHH8CA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 38338944
thanks
0