Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I get the forms based login page for Outlook Web Access with Forms Based Authentication Off?

Posted on 2012-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hello,

Been fighting all day to get ActiveSync working on Exchange Server 2003 and finally it works just fine, but I had to turn off Forms Based Authentication among making some other changes.

Now users get a basic windows login box instead of the nice looking OWA webpage they are used to.  Functionality is not affected at all, but I would like to have both ActiveSync and OWA working as they should if possible.

We only have 1 Exchange Server, no Front End / Back End type of setup.

If not I'll just keep it this way...

Thanks!

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mscalafasd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38334926
You need to follow MS KB 817379.
If you have been making changes then reset the virtual directories first.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380

THEN make the changes as outlined in
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379

The login page is forms based authentication, they aseparateeperate things.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscalafasd
ID: 38335016
I just reset all the virtual directories to get ActiveSync working, the last thing I did was disable Forms Based Authentication.   But now the login page for OWA will not come up unless I re-enable FBA.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 38335116
Are you following the steps of Method 2 in the 2nd link that Sembee2 posted?  Go through all the steps 1 by 1 and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38335739
If you want the web page login, then you have to enable forms based authentication.
If you want to use FBA and ActiveSync then you have to follow 817379.
That is all there is to it.

Simon.
0