Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Simple postfix setup

Posted on 2012-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Ubuntu Server 12.04

Want to set up ability to send mail from shell scripts.  Postfix setup is confusing.  If I don't have a domain, what is my FQDN?  Just my hostname?  Or should I use my dyndns address?  If I am not receiving emails, do I even care?

How do I just set it up so I can do:  mail -s "Something wrong" recipient

I have a gmail account set up for this.  Can I SMTP to it like any email client?
0
Comment
Question by:BentFranklin
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38334969
Best to use dyndns adress. Sometimes only hostname doesn't work.

For the mail -s command you need sendmail installed.
You can do it with:
$ sudo apt-get install sendmail
$ sudo sendmailconfig
Answer to the configuration questions posted during the installation.
The main files that gets written into during the installation process are
/etc/mail.sendmail.conf
/etc/cron.d/sendmail
/etc/mail/sendmail.mc

To verify you've configured it correctly, run the mail -s command.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BentFranklin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38335175
I realized since I do not want to receive emails, all i need is a simple SMTP client.  I chose sendemail:  

http://caspian.dotconf.net/menu/Software/SendEmail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BentFranklin
ID: 38335430
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for BentFranklin's comment #a38335175

for the following reason:

The offered answer would have me configure sendmail, so too complicated.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38335431
Gave a correct answer how he could use the syntax mail -s. He finds the installation to complecated so he goes to a different e-mail client + syntax.

But I've provided the correct answer, I can't do a thing about he thinks the installation is to complicated.
0