?
Solved

Upgrading domain controller.  How to set my new dc as the primary one so I can remove the old one?

Posted on 2012-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Hello Experts,

I just installed a new domain controller server running Windows Server 2008 R2.  I have everything ready to go, except for two things...

I transferred all of the dns zones to the new server except for one zone that doesn't seem to want to transfer.  Is it because it is a secondary zone that is not integrated in active directory?  Would there be any issues with changing it to a primary zone and integrating it with active directory?  Will it mess anything up?  If I can't do that, is there another way to get that zone to the new server?

Last, how do I go about fully implementing the new domain controller so that I can physically remove the old one?  Do I just change the ip addresses on both and then remove the old one?

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38334990
You can't set it as primary because there is no such thing in active directory.  You CAN set it as the FSMO role holder, but that's not a "primary" since you can have 5 or more role holders depending on the domain configuration.

If your goal is to remove the old DC, then transfer the FSMO roles and make sure the new DC is a global Catalog server in AD Sites and Services.

As for that DNS zone, why wasn't it AD integrated in the first place?  You can just change the type of zone and give it a few minutes (I like a day) to replicate and check the event logs to make sure there are no problems, and then run DCPROMO to demote the old DC.  Once demoted, you can remove it from the network.

Why are you changing the IP addresses?  Change the DNS info in DHCP in reset the DNS IPs on the static devices.  Or better still, keep both servers for redundancy.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38334991
You can change it to primary/AD Integrated.  Where did you originally pull that zone from?  Make sure clients are pointing to the new box for DNS.  Make sure the new box is also a global catalog.

What do you mean when you say change the IP.  Do you want the new DC to have the same IP as the old box?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38334993
More info on transferring the FSMO roles.

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38334996
Mike,

Exactly.   I want to basically clone the old dc using the new one.  I want the new dc to look exactly the same as the old one.

That secondary dns zone was created before I started working here so I'm not sure who created it or why it was done that way.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 38335015
Do it after hours, but change the IP of the first DC and restart the netlogon service.  Make sure the changes replicated.  You can then re-IP the new DC and restart the netlogon on that box too.

Ace has a really in-depth blog entry http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/09/remove-an-old-dc-and-introduce-a-new-dc-with-the-same-name-and-ip-address.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38335028
When I ran dcpromo.exe, I installed global catalog, but how do I make sure it is installed? nevermind i figured it out.  yes, it is installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38335057
Thanks so much for the help, Mike.  Everything works amazingly!  That link you provided is very helpful as well!

I'm actually going to leave the computer name on the new dc what I named it because it makes more sense than what the old one was named.
0