?
Solved

Dell U3011 And Dell E6500 Latitude?

Posted on 2012-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell E6500 Latitude which I would like to connect to the Dell U3011 monitor. I would like to get the U3011to display apps much the size as the laptop screen. I tried a different 27" monitor having 1092x1080 resolution. I don't like the size of the apps and icons, not the same size as laptop. I thought the higher resolution of the U3011 or U2711 might work better. I think an external video card might be needed because the E6500 cannot support such high resolution. Some please help me figure this out. Note: I run Win7 and have the themes size set to smallest.
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 38335108
You'll have to play around with the different resolutions to see what works the best.  I have had similar difficulty with converting from a PC to an LCD HDTV.  In the end, I had to set a specific resolution and adjust the monitor settings to compensate for something that agreed with both devices.  

You can also try updating the video drivers for your laptop as that may offer you a larger array of resolutions to experiment with.  I've never heard of an external video card but if you'd like to list one, I can take a look and give you my input.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38335156
If I were to try that, I would personally prefer to purchase it from a store that has a return policy if it doesn't work to my specifications.  You don't want to be shelling out that kind of money and then realize that you're hit with a no-return / restocking fee if it doesn't work out.

Some users have given it reviews here:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815106011

It sounds like it will work, but I would read through the complaints to determine if those are things important to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38335158
The idea is setting the laptop to approx 1024 x 768 and use the display adapter to set
the large screen to approx 2560 x 1440. I don't know if this idea will work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 38335165
You want to use both laptop and external screens?  I would first try it with just a single screen to see if it allows independent screens.  There's a possibility that something complex like what you have in mind won't work...so I stress again: see if you can buy it at a store with a hassle-free return policy.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38336554
Take a look at Matrox's connectivity requirements http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/th2go/guide.html.  The resolution on the external monitors depends on what kind of external port you have on the laptop and what kind of connector you have on the monitors.  VGA is limited to the lowest reolutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38337944
I will be using DVI
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38338120
If both the laptop and monitors have DVI, then you can go full HD - 1920x1080.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 38339355
Thx, I especially like the user reviews.
0