?
Solved

Split Hard Drive Partition

Posted on 2012-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I have a 1 TB hard drive , with 2 partitions : 1 with 250 GB for OS and programs , and 1 with 680 GB for files (pictures, music, videos ... ...)

Is there a good application to use so I can split the 680 GB partition into 2 without having to re format the hard drive?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 600 total points
ID: 38335062
Take a look at:
http://www.partition-tool.com/personal.htm
It is free for personal use.  You should be able to shrink the 680G partition to whatever size you have of data on there, then create a partition with whatever is left.  If the new partition is not big enough, you could move data from the old to the new, then shrink the old and expand the new.

I've not used this particular product but have used others from Easeus with good success.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 800 total points
ID: 38335101
I have used Acronis Disk Director and it works great:
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/diskdirector/

There's also GParted that's a free program and I've heard good things about that as well:
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/

And just out of experience, I would do a thorough disk check before playing with the partition tables.  You want to be sure it's error-free as that will give you the best chance of a successful repartition.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbrozinick
ID: 38335256
I have used gparted for many reasons especially since it is free and works when IO controller drivers are not available like disk director, partition magic, and others.  Gparted also supports RAID configurations.

You are going to have to reduce the size of the 2nd partition and then created the new 3rd partition.  

Doing the check disk first is great idea also - For the C:\ drive: chkdsk C: /f
Run it against the D:\ or the drive letter of the 2nd partition also.

It is also to run check disk against the reduced partition and the new partition after the reduction and creation of the new.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38335556
>>  Is there a good application to use so I can split the 680 GB partition into 2 without having to re format the hard drive?   <<  sure there are - BUT don't forget it is wise to have a backup BEFORE starting to change the drive layout; 1 problem, and your data is at risk

personally, i use the Bootit-BM for that(free trial) :  www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
but gparted will work as well

here is how it is done :
first you boot from the bootit cd - do NOT install it on the drive -hit Esc
select partition work, and the 680 GB part, looking like  66666666666666666 6 represents the 680 part)
now shrink it, to make free room for the new one, so it looks like 6666666FFFFFFFFFF (f = free space
now make a partition with the Free space
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 38335624
For $9 you can get this tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-personal/
Quote:
Easily Split Your Partitions

If you neglected to create two different partitions for your music and your videos in the past, you can now simply split your multimedia partition into two. Just select a partition, then the files and folders you’d like to move to the new partition, and finally redistribute free space between the two partitions (if necessary), and you’re done!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38336691
Second Easeus.
Used it with no issues.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetRolller3D
ID: 38362060
I would suggest Gparted too. It is also available packaged as a live CD, called Parted Magic. And it's free (and open-source).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38372640
Thanks all ..
I wound up using the Windows 7 Shrink Volume feature , worked for now.

But will keep all these ideas in mind for the future.

Thanks again...
0