Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Email Reply Issue

Posted on 2012-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I have an Exchange Server 2003 (SP2).  I can send email out through the Exchange server and receive email on POP3 Account. However,  when I reply to an email I cannot get email to flow through the Exchange Server.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 800 total points
ID: 38335102
Is this for all email, one recipient (the person you're replying to) in particular, or what?

What client are you using?  Are you sending, receiving, and replying all on the same computer?  Lastly, why are using POP3 instead of MAPI or RPC over HTTPS (Outlook Anywhere)? -this last question might be answered by the answers to the other questions.

Are you getting a NDR?  Have you verified that the reply-to email is exactly the same as the send-to email?  I've seen a case where an extra "mail-to" was prepended to the address incorrectly.  Please answer all questions and provide as much detail as you can.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 38335291
What is the Outgoing in Incoming server set to in POP account that defines how your emails will be routed.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:markgossett
markgossett earned 600 total points
ID: 38336191
sometimes there is extra 'garbage' at the beginning and end of emails you reply to. As footech said: check your NDR and look for irregularities there first
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 38339094
Looks like a router issue.  I replaced it with the ISP and seems to work ok now.
@footech you asked why POP3 instead of MAPI or RPC over HTTPS.  I am no email expert, can you give me an idea why to use MAPI or RPC?  Is POP3 something to not run with Exchange?  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 38339097
@footech I added a comment to the post.  If you have a chance you please reply.  Thanks again.  My question is:
you asked why POP3 instead of MAPI or RPC over HTTPS.  I am no email expert, can you give me an idea why to use MAPI or RPC?  Is POP3 something to not run with Exchange?  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 38339976
Put simply, using either of those methods provides for better connectivity/synchronization with Exchange.  When you have a single computer set up to retrieve email via POP3, it really doesn't matter so much.  But you're limited on what you can do with the email.  If a message is marked as read or otherwise flagged, or sorted into some subfolder; all that information is only kept on that machine/client.  If the hard drives crashes or whatever that information can be lost.
If using MAPI (the standard way Outlook communicates with an Exchange mailbox), all the information is synched back to the mailbox.  So you can set up Outlook on any machine and see the same information about what emails have been read, where they've been sorted, all calendar information, etc., without doing anything else.  And if you don't have access to a machine with Outlook set up (say at a remote site), you can just connect using Outlook Web Access (OWA), which is pretty much accessing your email through a web browser, with the view about the same as you would see using Outlook 2003 (since you're using Exchange 2003).
RPC over HTTPS is pretty much the MAPI calls (RPC) encapsulated in the HTTPS protocol, so that you can use Outlook while working remotely just the same as if you were in the office, while only needing to allow port 443 through your firewall to Exchange.

So really using those communication methods is about being able to see the same information, presented the same way, when viewed through different endpoints.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 38341427
wow. thanks for the detailed response.
0