?
Solved

Upgrade from ESXi 4.1 to version 5

Posted on 2012-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Can someone please provide me with a quick run-down in what
I will need to do to upgrade a ESXi 4.1 infrastructure to ESXi 5?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38335118
If you have vCenter you can upload the ESXi 5 ISO to to your vCenter update Manager and use it for a straight upgrade.

If you do not have vCenter you can burn the ESXi 5 ISO and use a CD to upload.  It will ask you if you want to keep the datastore and it will take it from there.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38335276
These two should be OK for you to follow.

And if possible, do it on a host with only a test VM.
============================================================
Upgrading to ESXi 5.0 best practices


http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2005102

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LZMGJ5Yt3tc
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38335956
Upgrade to vCenter 5.1 first if you have vCenter 4.1.

then insert the ESXi 5.0 cdrom, boot from it and complete an inplace upgrade.

if you are using Dell, IBM, HP hardware make sure you download the OEM version from their websites.
0