Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MAPI Network and Replication Network

Posted on 2012-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hi All,

I've a doubt regarding the MAPI network in Exchange 2010 DAG. As per MS best practice we are dividing the network traffic between the members of DAG as MAPI network and Replication network.

In Replication network the Logshipping and database copying will happen.

I just want to know what kind of a traffic will flow in MAPI network?


Looking forward for your reply.

Thank you
AA
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 900 total points
ID: 38335261
Hi Ahmed,

Basically,

All clients request comes through the Client Access Servers are catered by MAPI network
1. MAPI (outlook)
2. OWA
3. OAB download requests
4. and many other client requests.. but keep in mind that all are passed through the CAS servers. i.e. CAS server acts as proxy between the mailbox server and the clients, all such requests are catered by MAPI network on mailbox server.
Also the traffic from/to the HUB transport servers are landing over to this network.

The replication network can only be reached by the Mailbox servers, not by any other servers in the Exchange Org. As you mentioned, this network used for DAG replication in short.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 38335296
In Replication network the Logshipping and database copying will happen. - Yes

I just want to know what kind of a traffic will flow in MAPI network? - User connectivity to Exchange Mailbox and browsing server share :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38375905
Thanks All.
0