[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Post a file to a different location than requesting server

Posted on 2012-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
We are using a third party to store and stream uploaded audio files.  Our website has a simple html form on it to originally upload the audio file to the third party via the API of the third party.

My bossman has an issue that the uploaded files, while correctly ending up in the server of the third party, use the bandwidth of our server (like our site is being used as a proxy server).  He wants it to go right from the user to the thirdparty via post, and not create all that bandwidth usage on our server.

My general question, is that even technically allowed with $_FILE, or another way, if the user is starting from our site?
0
Comment
Question by:christamcc
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38335252
It depends...  If the next page after the form submission needs to be on your server, then no.  To go directly to the third party server, you would have to have them redirect back to your server after the upload.

You can't post to your page but have the file go directly to the other server.  There is no method available that can make that happen.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38336329
Show us a little more about the 3rd party API, please.  Is there a man page that documents it?  If so, we might be able to help you with this process.

Also, if the bandwidth consumed on your server is only 2X the number of files (once to upload, and once to forward) and this is creating a business problem for your company you might consider getting a better hosting package.  Just a thought... ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:christamcc
ID: 38338667
Thanks!  I think that's enough info.  We have reached out to the third party, I just wanted to get a general idea of of the problem ....
0