Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IP address outside of network trying to log onto SQL Server

Posted on 2012-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I see a lot of these errors in the event log.  

Login failed for user 'sa'. Reason: Password did not match that for the login provided. [CLIENT: xx.xxx.xxx.xxx]

The ip address is not what is being logged, that value is from outside of our network, is there a port that I need to close to prevent this?  I don't understand where the request are coming from or how they are getting into the network.

We are running SQL Server 2008 r2 Workgroup and Server 2008 R2.  The data on SQL server is accessed by an IIS site
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Omid Omarkhail
ID: 38335338
(I do hope you're behind a firewall)
Is the IP address the same every time? If the same, block that IP in your firewall. While there are many ways you can do within SQL server to assure that no one can access your server (i.e. Changing for mixed mode to integrated security, or Changing the name of 'SA' account, or simply having an extremely strong password).
Those things are really help you to stop the traffic from hitting your server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darkworld1000
ID: 38335564
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38335769
The easiest method to fix this is to open the firewall on the computer that holds the sql server and adjust the firewall to deny access from outside of your subnet or to specify the scope that is allowed and keep it within your subnet instead of any address.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 38336157
make rule in firewall so that connections can be acheived from the selected IP's only
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 38339520
Yes, we have firewall.  There are specific rules allowing only certain IP's outside the network in, these access the IIS server.  No one else has access, I thought.  I
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 38341603
Is there a specific port that is used to access SQL server outside of the firewall?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 2000 total points
ID: 38342245
by default sql server uses 1433 port .

run xp_readerrorlog in ssms to find out which isused by sql server
0