?
Solved

Bootmgr missing

Posted on 2012-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi EE,


Could you please help me to recover my WIN 7 started OS on my mini ACER Laptop. When I turned on my laptop it is complained that “BOOTMGR Missing “ . I have mini Acer Aspire one  D270 with win7 OEM version started 32bit OS.

Thanks
J.P
0
Comment
Question by:Jey_P
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbrozinick earned 1600 total points
ID: 38335333
Per http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/windows-7-bootmgr-is-missing-resolved-using-winre/8bb148bc-8035-4847-9696-888f7a0a9720 do on of the follow:

Perform the following methods to resolve the issue:

Method 1: Startup Repair from the Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE)

============================================

1. Insert the Windows 7 installation disc into the disc drive, and then start the computer.

2. Press a key when the message indicating "Press any key to boot from CD or DVD …". appears.

3. Select a language, a time and currency, and a keyboard or input method, and then click Next.  

4. Click Repair your computer.

5. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, choose the drive of your Windows installation and click Next.

6. At the System Recovery Options Dialog Box, click on Repair your computer.

7. Click the operating system that you want to repair, and then click Next.

8. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Startup Repair.

 

Refer the following link for more information:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/What-are-the-system-recovery-options-in-Windows-7

To know more about “Startup Repair” visit the following link:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Startup-Repair-frequently-asked-questions

 

Method 2: Rebuild BCD using the Bootrec.exe tool

============================================

To run the Bootrec.exe tool, you must start Windows RE. To do this, follow these steps:

1. Put the Windows Vista or Windows 7 installation disc in the disc drive, and then start the computer.

2. Press a key when you are prompted. Select a language, a time, a currency, a keyboard or an input method, and then click Next.

3. Click Repair your computer.

4. Click the operating system that you want to repair, and then click Next.

5. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Command Prompt.

6. Type Bootrec.exe, and then press ENTER.


Refer the following link for more information:

How to use the Bootrec.exe tool in the Windows Recovery Environment to troubleshoot and repair startup issues in Windows
 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392

 

Method 3: Use the Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE) to run System Restore

============================================

1. Insert the Windows 7 installation disc into the disc drive, and then start the computer.

2. Press a key when the message indicating "Press any key to boot from CD or DVD …". appears.

3. Select a language, a time and currency, and a keyboard or input method, and then click Next.

4. Click Repair your computer.

5. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, choose the drive of your Windows installation and click Next  

6. At the System Recovery Options Dialog Box, click on System Restore.

7. Follow the System Restore Wizard instruction as usual and choose the appropriate restore point.

8. Click Finish to restore the system.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Omid Omarkhail
Omid Omarkhail earned 400 total points
ID: 38335368
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2622803

RESOLUTION

Use the following methods to troubleshoot this error starting with method 1. If method 1 does not resolve the issue, go to method 2.






Note: To complete these steps, you must have a Windows Vista or Windows 7 installation disc. If you do not have a disc, please contact your computer manufacturer or Microsoft Support to obtain one. If you do not have an installation disc and Startup Repair is a preinstalled recovery option on your computer, see method 4.

 
Method 1: Run Startup Repair from Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE)



To run Startup Repair from the Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE), follow these steps:1.Insert the Windows 7 or Windows Vista installation disc into the disc drive, and then start the computer.
2.Press a key when the message Press any key to boot from CD or DVD appears.
3.Select a language, a time and a currency, a keyboard or input method, and then click Next.
4.Click Repair your computer.
5.In the System Recovery Options dialog box, select the drive of your Windows installation, and then click Next.
6.At the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Repair your computer.
7.Click the operating system that you want to repair, and then click Next.
8.In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Startup Repair.
For more information about System Recovery Options, see What are the system recovery options in Windows 7?



For more information about Startup Repair, see Startup Repair: frequently asked questions

.


Method 2: Rebuild the BCD from Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE)


1.Put the Windows 7 or Windows Vista installation disc in the disc drive, and then start the computer.
2.Press a key when the message Press any key to boot from CD or DVD appears.
3.Select a language, a time, a currency, a keyboard or another input method, and then click Next.
4.Click Repair your computer.
5.Click the operating system that you want to repair, and then click Next.
6.In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Command Prompt.
7.Type Bootrec /RebuildBcd, and then press ENTER.

For more information about how to use Bootrec.exe, see the following article on the Microsoft website:

927392:

 How to use the Bootrec.exe tool in the Windows Recovery Environment to troubleshoot and repair startup issues in WindowsIf method 2 does not resolve the issue, go to method 3.
 
 
Method 3: Run System Restore from Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE)






Important: This method requires that System Restore is enabled on your computer.

To run System Restore from Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE), follow these steps:1.Insert the Windows 7 or Windows Vista installation disc into the disc drive, and then start the computer.
2.Press a key when the message Press any key to boot from CD or DVD appears.
3.Select a language, a time and currency, and a keyboard or input method, and then click Next.
4.Click Repair your computer.
5.In the System Recovery Options dialog box, select the drive of your Windows installation, and then click Next.
6.In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click System Restore.
7.Follow the System Restore Wizard instructions and select the appropriate restore point.
8.Click Finish to restore the system.
For more information about how to use System Restore, see System Restore: frequently asked questions

.

 
Method 4: Use Startup Repair on a computer that has a preinstalled recovery option on your computer







Important: This method is available only if Startup Repair is a preinstalled recovery option on your computer.

If you do not have a Windows 7 or Windows Vista disc, and Startup Repair is a preinstalled recovery option on your computer, follow these steps to repair startup files:
1.Remove all floppy disks, CDs, and DVDs from your computer, and then restart your computer by using the computer's power button.¿If your computer has a single operating system installed, press and hold the F8 key as your computer restarts. You have to press F8 before the Windows logo appears. If the Windows logo appears, you have to try again by waiting until the Windows logon prompt appears, and then shutting down and restarting your computer.
¿If your computer has more than one operating system, use the arrow keys to highlight the operating system that you want to repair, and then press and hold F8.


2.On the Advanced Boot Options screen, use the arrow keys to highlight Repair your computer, and then press Enter. (If Repair your computer isn't listed as an option, then your computer doesn't include preinstalled recovery options, or your network administrator has turned them off.)
3.Select a keyboard layout, and then click Next.
4.Select a user name, type the password, and then click OK.
5.On the System Recovery Options menu, click Startup Repair. Startup Repair might prompt you to make choices as it tries to fix the problem and, if it is necessary, it might restart your computer as it makes repairs.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38335414
The problem is the acer mini mostlikely does not have an optical drive. Unless an external optical drive is used
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHend
ID: 38335594
No. No... Just put in your install disk and click repair startup option.  That should have been option 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jey_P
ID: 38385216
Thank you all.
0