?
Solved

Track mails with attachments

Posted on 2012-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-06
I want pull a report of outgoing mail with attachments.
Any idea how this can be done though power shell?
0
Comment
Question by:omprakash_nath
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHend
PaulHend earned 100 total points
ID: 38335588
Funny this topic comes up, while browsing SpiceWorks, I saw this last week.  After searching, I found it again, is this what you need?

http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/262-email-reports-using-powershell

PaulHend
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:omprakash_nath
omprakash_nath earned 0 total points
ID: 38336493
Paul, I want a report which contains the list of the users who sent mail to external domains with attachment, better if we can also track out the name and type of the attachment.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 100 total points
ID: 38336818
What is the version Exchange 2010 ?

This is for Exchange 2007 might work with 2010 as well
How to Configure Attachment Filtering
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997139(EXCHG.80).aspx

Help with Get-messagetrackinglog
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24314577.html

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:omprakash_nath
ID: 38451074
Not exactly what I was looking for
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:omprakash_nath
ID: 38469662
Not exactly what I was looking for ..
0