[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Exchange 2010 SMTP Logs

Posted on 2012-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I'm trying to work out how to get the SMTP logs for sending and receiving emails on Exchange 2010 running under SBS 2011.

I've tried message tracking as described here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27416086.html
and also turning on "Verbose" logging as described here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_27769472.html

After applying, restarting the server and leaving for a couple of days, all I seem to get are logs for emails sent from internal users to external users, and nothing else.

Could someone point me in the right direction to get this working please? It used to be so simple on Exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:dbasplus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335435
With Message Tracking logs you can always check for sender and recipient ...... I know its a bit complicated compared to E2k or E2k3 .... but all mentioned in the Articles is correct.

If you can clarify what your trying to find maybe we can help better.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbasplus
ID: 38335442
In this instance I'm trying to track the path of an email sent from an external email address to an internal user, from the point where it hits the server. Is this possible? There must be some form of processing or "conversation" between the mail servers and also for analysis to determine if it is spam/junk email by the Exchange filter.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sediqd
ID: 38335458
Have a look here :
http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1386
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38335461
Yes ... do with
Get-MesageTrackingLogs -Sender "***" -Recipient "***"

Get-MessageTrackingLog
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997573.aspx

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbasplus
ID: 38335464
So is the information already being stored in the message tracking logs, and I just need to find the right way to extract it?

Is the Shell the only way to do this? No pretty GUI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbasplus
ID: 38335466
Sediqd - I had already found that website (http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1386) and confirmed my settings were the same, but thank you!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335488
You can check toolbox and there is a GUI option as well
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbasplus
ID: 38339521
Bit tricky for a newbie to find, but the end result is much easier to read than the old Exchange 2003 logs. Thanks for your help!
0