Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows OS Editions

Posted on 2012-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Dear Sirs,

What is the difference between different editions of Microsoft OS of win 7 and Win server 2008... like Enterprise , standatd ultimate like that..

Could you please explain..

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AliQahtani
AliQahtani earned 500 total points
ID: 38335457
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AliQahtani
AliQahtani earned 500 total points
ID: 38335487
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHend
PaulHend earned 250 total points
ID: 38335555
Simple sanswer: not much in the server environment except hardware compatibility and hardware utilization.  Microsoft has a bad habit of keeping their software I house, meaning no one can help to keep it up today's.  This in turn forces the business/person to upgrade to new operating system versions.

So, if you get a brand new computer, you will typically get the newest OS.  Should you try to put this new OS on an older computer you will see a drop in performance.  Microsoft will always use more and more hardware to make it more and more presentable.  Unix distributions are NOT like this, Linux 2.x has been around for many years, constantly working well with computer made in 1995 all the way to present day.  The same goes for BSD flavors, Mac OSX is jilt on the BSD platform!

So, the difference, not much.  Same flavor, different label, like Coke, Pepsi, or a local market flavor.

-PaulHend
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
masteripper earned 250 total points
ID: 38335719
Simply :each edition from the cheaper to the most expensive provide features
Example Windows Server 2008 R2 std gives u only one license for VM where enterprise gives u four.
Another Example : Windows 7 Professional and above can connect to a domain where all the Home Editions can't
For a standard home user u can't go wrong with Windows 7 Home Premium.
For a domain user he needs Windows 7 Professional
For a company with a lot of old server they need an Enterprise Edition on W2k8 R2 Svr in order to consolidate 4 --> 1.

More simpe u get what u pay depending on ur needs
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38397803
Thanks
0