Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS Metadata questions

Posted on 2012-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I am trying to learn what is metadata in WSUS?

Now my understanding is , it is a database where your old updates are stored. AM I right?

Can someone elobrate this? Also , I want to know what will happen to the old patches , once they are deployed on all the client systems , Are they be deleted automatically or they will stay intact or we need to delete them manually?

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 800 total points
ID: 38335552
Metadata in WSUS means short update description and it is saved in SQL database as you guessed :]

Metadata is always stored in database even after updates are retired or rejected then WSUS know that it doesn't have to download it once again when it is discovering new patches during Microsoft server (upstream) synchronization

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 1200 total points
ID: 38335565
The WSUS metadata is contained in the WSUS database. This data includes:
Configuration information for the WSUS server.
Update metadata, including Microsoft Software License Terms.
Client computer information, including updates and client interaction with updates.
To view the DB, you need to use the SQL Mngmt Studio.But using the SQL Mngmt Studio to change any data in the DB may lead to the DB corrupting. The correct/official way is to use WSUS admin conole or the API.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38335576
Oh Ok Great.

Now say for eg - I have the WSUS database locally stored on WSUS Server itself. I guess the above explaination is still valid , even if it is Local storage. RIght?

And what happens to the updates which are already installed on the client systems? Will they get deleted from the WSUS Server (Mentioning the storage is local)? Or they will be intact there , unless some one manullat delete them?

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1200 total points
ID: 38335585
They will stay intact unless you delete them

read here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb432641.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38335611
Thanks Guys....That was helpful......

 I have never worked on WSUS. Learning by asking and doing. :)

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38335645
No problem, I'm glad i could help
0