[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NT Backup

Posted on 2012-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
Hi,

 I would like to use NTbackup in one of our server 2003 in remote location , due to issue I have with commVault due to bandwidth and also other issues. I would like to temporarily create automated NTbackup for server 2003. I would like to know , could I move the weekly backup files after one full cycle complete ..to allow NTbackup to continue following week with the same filename.
My consent is , if I do a restore ...would I able to direct the restore to a specific folder(for specific week) since I've moved manually to a different folder ?

Thanks

Details of backup mode:

Sat : Full backup / normal
Sun to Friday : Differential backup

*created auto scheduler with powershell script to create folder on Sat , and move file daily until Friday night
0
Comment
Question by:nathanq8
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHend earned 750 total points
ID: 38335582
I don't know how savy you are with Linux, but I would recommend CRON.   There is a supported Windows tool.  Check it out: http://cronw.sourceforge.net/

If you can make a simple script, then this is the tool you need!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 750 total points
ID: 38335615
Yes sure. There would be no problem. You need to have full backup and the latest differential copy to be able to restore data. When you are restoring data back you can specify alternate folder for restoration.

If you use single file name for all backups, during restore you have to specify from it which date you want to restore

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHend
ID: 38343717
Isiek, he stated that already... He knows, what he is asking is for an automated way of doing it.
0